1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il intéresse les enfants."

"Il intéresse les enfants."

Translation:It is of interest to children.

February 16, 2013

76 Comments


petrov.a

it seems to me that "he is interesting the children" is not proper English


ARrocket

"He interests the children" is, however


smearedink

This is a perfectly fine English sentence, it just sounds odd because we're so used to using the word "interesting" as an adjective.


oskalingo

It's grammatically fine but it's not natural English. No-one would say it, exactly for the reason you raise - that 'interesting' is much more usually used as an adjective.


smearedink

I agree, but if it's something people would say in French, then I'm afraid that's the correct translation for it.

Perhaps it would be better to use "He interests the children" as the default correct answer, though.


ericnosborn

We don't need to say things exactly the same though, word-for-word, we need to know how to communicate with people that use this language. If they say something idiomatically different from us, we should know the corresponding English idiom, not an awkward word-for-word translation of the French. Like when we see "Quel âge avez-vous" we would write "How old are you?" not "What age do you have?" I agree we should know what is literally being said so we know which words mean what in the French phrase and where they go in the syntax, but if the end goal is supposed to be translating articles, we need to encourage idiomatic English output.

P.S. BMO is the best!


smearedink

I completely agree with your points about translation and about BMO. Regarding the point about translation, I don't think this is quite a "quel âge avez-vous" situation; I don't know what we would translate this to other than "he interests/is interesting the children." But, as I said above, I think "he interests the children" is the better-sounding phrase (simply due to our use of "interesting" as an adjective), and so I think it should be the default answer. The current default answer should still be accepted, though, since it's correct.


fruitblender

"We don't need to say things exactly the same though, word-for-word"

If you're curious and want to look into it, this is called calque. When translating, fidelity vs transparency has to be kept in mind, but in a low-level exercise like this I think its just important enough to just translate meaning instead of being natural in English (we're learning French here, right? We already, presumably, speak English).


Darwinist

I think natural english speakers would flip it so they can use interst in its ing form such as the children find him interesting


DenisBouch7

"It interests the children" is very common.


Mathildabee

You could say, "He is interesting the children .." WITH something. How is he interesting the children? With his stories, with his games, with his jokes, etc.


DiaboliqueAnge

Fine, but isn't language all about everyday use when you are learning it the first time? You may also use Queen's English then because it is also correct, but not widely used :)


DiaboliqueAnge

Exactly! I wrote "interested in" but it was wrong. :) Funny!


mwether

I agree. If we want such literalism , what about translating 'Qu'est-ce que c'est' or keeping the gender of pronouns that refer to things? Are we after the sense and usage or putting obstacles in the way of understanding?


girly43

It was supposed to be it is of interest to the children, but everyone puts he and not it.


katiem415

If someone is doing (is/are + -ing) something, it implies they are doing it at one particular moment. You don't interest a person at one particular moment, (which is why it sounds so unnatural to say "He is interesting me") you interest them generally so you'd use the simple present: (sorry I don't know the names of tenses so I might be mislabeling it) "He interests me." If you use interesting as an adjective, then you would say "He is interesting to me," not "He is being interesting to me."


frenchwol

'He is interesting to children' (with no English article)was accepted.

I am not sure why "the children" was accepted as a choice when 'des' was given, not 'les', as the preceding article. That seems incorrect, as we have been taught that 'des' would be an indefinite article and 'les' would imply a specific group of children, therefore 'des enfants' would seem to mean 'children' not 'the children' Why is this accepted as correct in this instance, as it seems to be the exact opposite of what was taught in the last lesson?? 'The children' should be wrong here, or the reason it isn't wrong should be explained, so that we can understand the exception. George? Sitesurf? Don thy capes and please appear. We are in need of your assistance.☺


frenchwol

Ok, i should never do Duo in the morning before my coffee and without glasses.

I see the error of my ways, and apologize profusely for my previous rant. It seems I mis-read the article, put the answer I thought was correct for 'des' in, Duo accepted it, furthering my misunderstanding.

But now I am confused as to why my answer was marked correct, because it was accepted and should have been marked wrong... one would think.....

I sure hope this isn't how the whole day is setting up.... headed for coffee and my spectacles now....

Any help here with why my wrong answer wasn't marked wrong, would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.


angusj

Would 'It interests the children" also be correct?


MattAtterb

Yes. It marked that as correct for me.


BrigMcLean

It has now marked that incorrect for me! I don't understand why.


northernguy

The sentence seems incorrect only because it is so short. If it had continued ..he is interesting the children in sailing then all of a sudden it makes sense.


sushovande

How do I differentiate between the singular Il and the plural Ils in this case. If I understand correctly, the singular form would be "Il intéresse" and the plural would be "Ils intéressent" which should both be pronounced exactly the same!


K333222

"Ils-Z-intéressent" (liaison)


Adephonsus

Does it mean that he entertains children?


Wyk

Confused as to the subject: He is of interest to the children? or He is doing something to interest the children?


downhand

the former one, like the children are interested in him.


ARrocket

I am pretty sure it's fine. "He interests the children." That's how you have to read it in English.


Bigface

You gotta translate the translation. We wouldn't say "He interests the children." in English. We would say "The children find him interesting" or more close to the original, "He is interesting to the children."


pleiadian_

We wouldn't say it, but it is correct. Those two examples thought are not equivalents of the sentence.

"The children find him interesting." = The children are the subject and the verb applies to them, whether the man is doing anything interesting (or at all) or not. You can talk about your dad to your kids how he grew up in the 'Summer of Love' and the children will find him interesting without 'him' performing an action or without your kids ever meeting the man. You can even say this if 'he' is dead.

"He is interesting to the children." = Again, this does not imply that 'he' is performing an action, but rather that the children associate 'interest' with 'him'.

I think the problem with the sentence is that if we were to use a gerund, we wouldn't say "He is interesting the children." but rather "He is creating interest among the children (towards some object/phenomenon/goal)." The simple present tense use of the verb is fine though, e.g. "He interests the children to eat more fruits and vegetables every time he sees them."


JoshuaBaerwald

Why would "It is of interest to children" have il, and not Ca? (So the sentence would be Ca interesse les enfants)


1runi

becuz anything in french is masculine or feminine even if it's a "thing" or "animal" or ... and nothing is neutral. so "il" can refer to an animation if animation is considering masculine in french.


AsadZaidi

How do we know know 'Il' is 'he' and when it is 'it'?


King2E4

It's "it" when you're referring to a masculine noun.

J'ai un chien et il est noir. That means "I have a dog and it is black".


almostcin

"Interest" is (or is used as) a state/ stative verb. It is not used in the continuous/ progressive form. Interesting is basically an adjective.


Bayati1986

Why "he amuses the children" is cited incorrect?


King2E4

That would mean something along the lines of "he makes the children laugh".


MatthiasPeeters

Wouldn't "to captivate" be a suitable translation as well for "intéresser" ? As in, he captivates the children's interests ?


mhenrik99

why not "he is intersted" what is wrong???


MattAtterb

interesser means to interest. "Il interesse les enfants" = "It interests [the] children" (or "he interests"). But that is weird English (valid, but weird, no-one would say that in real life). Rather, it is expressed as "It/He is of interest to [the] children", or perhaps "[The] children are interested in it/him".

"He is interested" = "Il est interesse (e acute, my keyboard can't do that)". Past participle.


alma.glz

Shouldn't it be... Il intéresse des enfants?


aimitang

if the sentence is he is interesting to the children , that would be correct. He is interesting the children, this is not incorrect use of interesting. quite a lot of english learners get confused with how to use interesting and interested and this sentence just helped encourage wrong usage


pleiadian_

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/interest

2 interest (transitive verb)

  • to cause (someone) to want to learn more about something or to become involved in something
  • to persuade (someone) to have, take, or participate in (something)

"He interests the children." is a correct translation of this sentence but "He is interesting to the children." is not as that does not imply that "he" is performing an action.


raymond7

Google Translate makes it "It concerns children." Is it correct?


oskalingo

In a word, no.

"It concerns the children" however would be, but only in the sense that something ('it') has raised a concern in the children.


Azuremars

Sounds like "Il l'intéresse les enfants". Is this correct?


pleiadian_

No - there is no 'l' before 'intéresse'.


yaj1999

"It interest children." Why isn't that correct?


Lrtward

Because you left the 's' off of 'interests'.

I interest
You interest
He/she/it interests


april_040990

Vous me interesse avec tes mots. Did I do it right?


smearedink

If you use "vous" you should say "vos mots", otherwise you should use "tu" and "tes mots". If you use vous, then it's "Vous m'intéressez avec vos mots." If you use tu, it's "Tu m'intéresses avec tes mots."

EDIT: (Disclaimer--I don't know if this is a natural-sounding thing to say in French.)


AliseRedvina

I wrote "Children find it interesting" and lost a heart


smearedink

That's because that is a very different sentence. Even if it more or less conveys the same information, it's structured completely differently (notably, you've swapped the subject and object of the sentence, turned the verb into an adjective, and added a new verb, 'find'), and I wouldn't expect Duolingo to mark that correct.


AliseRedvina

thank you for replying!


ximbal

He is interesting children. what does that even mean?!


1runi

it means that he/it is interesting "for" children, or children find him/it interesting, or as shown above, It is of interest to children. notice that in the original sentence "is interesting" is a "verb" not an adj. the original sentence have the following pattern : subj is : he/it = il verb is = interest/is interesting = interesse and I think children = les enfants should be obj if you exactly follow the same pattern in your translation, it will be He/It is interesting children. however it doesn't make much sense in English.


maspiker79

One of the choices for interesse is involves. But it marked my answer wrong.


jullilly

Why is the answer one time " It interests the CHILDREN" and next time "It interests the KIDS" ? I realize it means the same thing. I wrote CHILDREN and lost a heart? Thats just WRONG!


Em.Jayne

would 'captivate' be too strong for 'intéresse'? I mean, how common is the phrase or use of the verb 'intéresser' in French?


King2E4

It's just as common as it is in English, I presume.


Trofaste

I wrote "He is interesting the children" (which sounds perfectly natural to me, btw), and was marked wrong. I was corrected to "He is interesting to children" or "It is of interest to children". But it doesn't sound to me like "he" is doing anything in "He is interesting to children", and as this is the present tense verbs skill that seems wrong... Does anyone agree with me, should it be reported?


TeeVers

"It" is of interest? Why does il now mean it?


Rider_of_Justice

Il means he? But there is no he in the sentence? I thought it translates to "He interests the children"


NaftaliFri1

It's les and not des like aimer, right?


BradSchaaf

I have a general question between using "il" vs "on" as a singular pronoun. I've seen Duolingo translate "il" as "it", and I understand the idea behind a masculine noun being replaced, but I remember quite vividly in my French class that we were to use "on" for "it". I.e. "On est grand".

When is it more appropriate to use on vs il/elle to refer to "it"?


WilliamKir513325

It's the children who have the 'interest,' therefore, "C'est intéressant, pour les enfants."


LindaLarss5

It is of interest to children..

For me that dont speaks English fluent. I feel this sentence very strange . So i wonder, is it good english ?


JordanMorris3

he is interest by the children? Why doesn't that work?


AlexisKenc

What does it is of interest to children mean?


BrigMcLean

Ok, I'm writing exactly what it says, and it's still marking it incorrect and not letting me pass! What gives?! Reported but how do I get to the next section?!


johnmadu

I have problem with the first word "ll" in french . Here in this context. It means so much.


Notmywrench

This doesn't really seem like something an actual human would say. I wouldn't recommend saying this it makes you sound like a robot.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.