"Il intéresse les enfants."

Translation:It is of interest to children.

February 16, 2013

75 Comments


petrov.a

it seems to me that "he is interesting the children" is not proper English

March 3, 2013

ARrocket

"He interests the children" is, however

March 12, 2013

smearedink

This is a perfectly fine English sentence, it just sounds odd because we're so used to using the word "interesting" as an adjective.

June 12, 2013

oskalingo

It's grammatically fine but it's not natural English. No-one would say it, exactly for the reason you raise - that 'interesting' is much more usually used as an adjective.

June 20, 2013

smearedink

I agree, but if it's something people would say in French, then I'm afraid that's the correct translation for it.

Perhaps it would be better to use "He interests the children" as the default correct answer, though.

June 20, 2013

ericnosborn

We don't need to say things exactly the same though, word-for-word, we need to know how to communicate with people that use this language. If they say something idiomatically different from us, we should know the corresponding English idiom, not an awkward word-for-word translation of the French. Like when we see "Quel âge avez-vous" we would write "How old are you?" not "What age do you have?" I agree we should know what is literally being said so we know which words mean what in the French phrase and where they go in the syntax, but if the end goal is supposed to be translating articles, we need to encourage idiomatic English output.

P.S. BMO is the best!

August 6, 2013

smearedink

I completely agree with your points about translation and about BMO. Regarding the point about translation, I don't think this is quite a "quel âge avez-vous" situation; I don't know what we would translate this to other than "he interests/is interesting the children." But, as I said above, I think "he interests the children" is the better-sounding phrase (simply due to our use of "interesting" as an adjective), and so I think it should be the default answer. The current default answer should still be accepted, though, since it's correct.

August 6, 2013

fruitblender

"We don't need to say things exactly the same though, word-for-word"

If you're curious and want to look into it, this is called calque. When translating, fidelity vs transparency has to be kept in mind, but in a low-level exercise like this I think its just important enough to just translate meaning instead of being natural in English (we're learning French here, right? We already, presumably, speak English).

August 16, 2013

Darwinist

I think natural english speakers would flip it so they can use interst in its ing form such as the children find him interesting

July 9, 2014

DenisBouch7

"It interests the children" is very common.

April 17, 2017

Mathildabee

You could say, "He is interesting the children .." WITH something. How is he interesting the children? With his stories, with his games, with his jokes, etc.

June 3, 2016

DiaboliqueAnge

Fine, but isn't language all about everyday use when you are learning it the first time? You may also use Queen's English then because it is also correct, but not widely used :)

September 2, 2014

DiaboliqueAnge

Exactly! I wrote "interested in" but it was wrong. :) Funny!

September 2, 2014

mwether

I agree. If we want such literalism , what about translating 'Qu'est-ce que c'est' or keeping the gender of pronouns that refer to things? Are we after the sense and usage or putting obstacles in the way of understanding?

November 18, 2014

girly43

It was supposed to be it is of interest to the children, but everyone puts he and not it.

July 8, 2015

katiem415

If someone is doing (is/are + -ing) something, it implies they are doing it at one particular moment. You don't interest a person at one particular moment, (which is why it sounds so unnatural to say "He is interesting me") you interest them generally so you'd use the simple present: (sorry I don't know the names of tenses so I might be mislabeling it) "He interests me." If you use interesting as an adjective, then you would say "He is interesting to me," not "He is being interesting to me."

October 4, 2015

frenchwol

'He is interesting to children' (with no English article)was accepted.

I am not sure why "the children" was accepted as a choice when 'des' was given, not 'les', as the preceding article. That seems incorrect, as we have been taught that 'des' would be an indefinite article and 'les' would imply a specific group of children, therefore 'des enfants' would seem to mean 'children' not 'the children' Why is this accepted as correct in this instance, as it seems to be the exact opposite of what was taught in the last lesson?? 'The children' should be wrong here, or the reason it isn't wrong should be explained, so that we can understand the exception. George? Sitesurf? Don thy capes and please appear. We are in need of your assistance.☺

October 10, 2018

frenchwol

Ok, i should never do Duo in the morning before my coffee and without glasses.

I see the error of my ways, and apologize profusely for my previous rant. It seems I mis-read the article, put the answer I thought was correct for 'des' in, Duo accepted it, furthering my misunderstanding.

But now I am confused as to why my answer was marked correct, because it was accepted and should have been marked wrong... one would think.....

I sure hope this isn't how the whole day is setting up.... headed for coffee and my spectacles now....

Any help here with why my wrong answer wasn't marked wrong, would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

October 10, 2018

angusj

Would 'It interests the children" also be correct?

February 19, 2013

MattAtterb

Yes. It marked that as correct for me.

March 1, 2014

BrigMcLean

It has now marked that incorrect for me! I don't understand why.

January 21, 2019

northernguy

The sentence seems incorrect only because it is so short. If it had continued ..he is interesting the children in sailing then all of a sudden it makes sense.

April 7, 2013

sushovande

How do I differentiate between the singular Il and the plural Ils in this case. If I understand correctly, the singular form would be "Il intéresse" and the plural would be "Ils intéressent" which should both be pronounced exactly the same!

October 11, 2013

K333222

"Ils-Z-intéressent" (liaison)

May 15, 2014

Adephonsus

Does it mean that he entertains children?

February 18, 2013

Wyk

Confused as to the subject: He is of interest to the children? or He is doing something to interest the children?

March 3, 2013

downhand

the former one, like the children are interested in him.

March 6, 2013

ARrocket

I am pretty sure it's fine. "He interests the children." That's how you have to read it in English.

April 9, 2013

Bigface

You gotta translate the translation. We wouldn't say "He interests the children." in English. We would say "The children find him interesting" or more close to the original, "He is interesting to the children."

November 15, 2013

pleiadian_

We wouldn't say it, but it is correct. Those two examples thought are not equivalents of the sentence.

"The children find him interesting." = The children are the subject and the verb applies to them, whether the man is doing anything interesting (or at all) or not. You can talk about your dad to your kids how he grew up in the 'Summer of Love' and the children will find him interesting without 'him' performing an action or without your kids ever meeting the man. You can even say this if 'he' is dead.

"He is interesting to the children." = Again, this does not imply that 'he' is performing an action, but rather that the children associate 'interest' with 'him'.

I think the problem with the sentence is that if we were to use a gerund, we wouldn't say "He is interesting the children." but rather "He is creating interest among the children (towards some object/phenomenon/goal)." The simple present tense use of the verb is fine though, e.g. "He interests the children to eat more fruits and vegetables every time he sees them."

December 29, 2013

JoshuaBaerwald

Why would "It is of interest to children" have il, and not Ca? (So the sentence would be Ca interesse les enfants)

January 2, 2015

1runi

becuz anything in french is masculine or feminine even if it's a "thing" or "animal" or ... and nothing is neutral. so "il" can refer to an animation if animation is considering masculine in french.

March 1, 2015

AsadZaidi

How do we know know 'Il' is 'he' and when it is 'it'?

June 5, 2015

King2E4

It's "it" when you're referring to a masculine noun.

J'ai un chien et il est noir. That means "I have a dog and it is black".

September 16, 2015

almostcin

"Interest" is (or is used as) a state/ stative verb. It is not used in the continuous/ progressive form. Interesting is basically an adjective.

December 19, 2013

Bayati1986

Why "he amuses the children" is cited incorrect?

March 20, 2014

King2E4

That would mean something along the lines of "he makes the children laugh".

September 12, 2015

MatthiasPeeters

Wouldn't "to captivate" be a suitable translation as well for "intéresser" ? As in, he captivates the children's interests ?

December 8, 2014

mhenrik99

why not "he is intersted" what is wrong???

May 13, 2015

MattAtterb

interesser means to interest. "Il interesse les enfants" = "It interests [the] children" (or "he interests"). But that is weird English (valid, but weird, no-one would say that in real life). Rather, it is expressed as "It/He is of interest to [the] children", or perhaps "[The] children are interested in it/him".

"He is interested" = "Il est interesse (e acute, my keyboard can't do that)". Past participle.

May 13, 2015

alma.glz

Shouldn't it be... Il intéresse des enfants?

September 5, 2016

aimitang

if the sentence is he is interesting to the children , that would be correct. He is interesting the children, this is not incorrect use of interesting. quite a lot of english learners get confused with how to use interesting and interested and this sentence just helped encourage wrong usage

April 1, 2013

pleiadian_

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/interest

2 interest (transitive verb)

  • to cause (someone) to want to learn more about something or to become involved in something
  • to persuade (someone) to have, take, or participate in (something)

"He interests the children." is a correct translation of this sentence but "He is interesting to the children." is not as that does not imply that "he" is performing an action.

December 29, 2013

raymond7

Google Translate makes it "It concerns children." Is it correct?

July 25, 2013

oskalingo

In a word, no.

"It concerns the children" however would be, but only in the sense that something ('it') has raised a concern in the children.

July 25, 2013

Azuremars

Sounds like "Il l'intéresse les enfants". Is this correct?

December 20, 2013

pleiadian_

No - there is no 'l' before 'intéresse'.

December 29, 2013

yaj1999

"It interest children." Why isn't that correct?

June 16, 2014

Lrtward
Mod

Because you left the 's' off of 'interests'.

I interest
You interest
He/she/it interests

March 18, 2018

april_040990

Vous me interesse avec tes mots. Did I do it right?

July 17, 2014

smearedink

If you use "vous" you should say "vos mots", otherwise you should use "tu" and "tes mots". If you use vous, then it's "Vous m'intéressez avec vos mots." If you use tu, it's "Tu m'intéresses avec tes mots."

EDIT: (Disclaimer--I don't know if this is a natural-sounding thing to say in French.)

July 17, 2014

AliseRedvina

I wrote "Children find it interesting" and lost a heart

August 13, 2014

smearedink

That's because that is a very different sentence. Even if it more or less conveys the same information, it's structured completely differently (notably, you've swapped the subject and object of the sentence, turned the verb into an adjective, and added a new verb, 'find'), and I wouldn't expect Duolingo to mark that correct.

August 13, 2014

AliseRedvina

thank you for replying!

August 13, 2014

ximbal

He is interesting children. what does that even mean?!

March 10, 2015

1runi

it means that he/it is interesting "for" children, or children find him/it interesting, or as shown above, It is of interest to children. notice that in the original sentence "is interesting" is a "verb" not an adj. the original sentence have the following pattern : subj is : he/it = il verb is = interest/is interesting = interesse and I think children = les enfants should be obj if you exactly follow the same pattern in your translation, it will be He/It is interesting children. however it doesn't make much sense in English.

March 11, 2015

maspiker79

One of the choices for interesse is involves. But it marked my answer wrong.

March 13, 2015

jullilly

Why is the answer one time " It interests the CHILDREN" and next time "It interests the KIDS" ? I realize it means the same thing. I wrote CHILDREN and lost a heart? Thats just WRONG!

March 15, 2015

Em.Jayne

would 'captivate' be too strong for 'intéresse'? I mean, how common is the phrase or use of the verb 'intéresser' in French?

September 10, 2015

King2E4

It's just as common as it is in English, I presume.

September 16, 2015

Trofaste
Mod

I wrote "He is interesting the children" (which sounds perfectly natural to me, btw), and was marked wrong. I was corrected to "He is interesting to children" or "It is of interest to children". But it doesn't sound to me like "he" is doing anything in "He is interesting to children", and as this is the present tense verbs skill that seems wrong... Does anyone agree with me, should it be reported?

August 16, 2016

TeeVers

"It" is of interest? Why does il now mean it?

January 14, 2017

Rider_of_Justice

Il means he? But there is no he in the sentence? I thought it translates to "He interests the children"

January 31, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's les and not des like aimer, right?

February 9, 2017

BradSchaaf

I have a general question between using "il" vs "on" as a singular pronoun. I've seen Duolingo translate "il" as "it", and I understand the idea behind a masculine noun being replaced, but I remember quite vividly in my French class that we were to use "on" for "it". I.e. "On est grand".

When is it more appropriate to use on vs il/elle to refer to "it"?

October 29, 2017

WilliamKir513325

It's the children who have the 'interest,' therefore, "C'est intéressant, pour les enfants."

August 7, 2018

LindaLarss5

It is of interest to children..

For me that dont speaks English fluent. I feel this sentence very strange . So i wonder, is it good english ?

September 6, 2018

JordanMorris3

he is interest by the children? Why doesn't that work?

December 6, 2018

AlexisKenc

What does it is of interest to children mean?

December 13, 2018

RicharddeG6

Ok

December 15, 2018

BrigMcLean

Ok, I'm writing exactly what it says, and it's still marking it incorrect and not letting me pass! What gives?! Reported but how do I get to the next section?!

January 21, 2019

johnmadu

I have problem with the first word "ll" in french . Here in this context. It means so much.

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.