"a plăcea"

Translation:to like

December 24, 2016

13 Comments


athemu

wouldn't it be better to translate this by "to please"?

December 24, 2016

razvan.marin

No, to like is the perfect translation. For to please it would be a satisface.

January 2, 2017

athemu

thanks, but still, i'm not convinced. my romanian-french dictionary translates "a placea" by "plaire", which means "to please" (etymologically all three are obviously the same word). and i've only ever seen "a placea" being used in sentences like "îmi place ceai", literally "tea pleases me" (idiomatically of course "i like tea"), with "ceai" as subject and "eu/îmi" as dative object.

is it actually possible to translate "i like tea" by "eu plac ceai"? wouldn't that, if anything, mean "i please tea", "tea likes me"?

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

When we say imi place ceaiul we really mean I like tea. We don't see it as the tea pleases me.

January 2, 2017

athemu

haha okay well i think you don't get what i'm trying to say ;) i believe it would be better to remove "a placea" as a simple vocabulary question, and only use it in a full sentence. in isolation, it's confusing to translate it by "like", because subject and object are inversed.

anyway, thank you for the work on the course! i'm a professional linguist and i can read romanian quite well, but the course is very helpful for learning to speak a little bit actively! multumesc!

January 3, 2017

bookrabbit

I like tea and tea pleases me mean the same thing. To like something means it pleases you. To be pleased by something means you like it. This is no different than in other languages. If it helps English speakers understand better what is the harm in accepting it? That is how we are going to read it whether you are pleased by it or not.

April 29, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Regarding athemu's comment: I did find something about ""imi" being, in fact, a reflexive pronoun of the First Person/Singular variety as used in the Dative Case. But perhaps the key is that it is "unstressed", I believe (versus "mie" which is stressed ???) Anyway, that unstressed status must justify the "active" translation {some kind of transitivity associated with that pronoun being "unstressed", perhaps), namely, "I like tea". [Not the stuffy "(The) tea is liked by me." What do you (or anybody else) think about this translation? (And thanks to razvan.marin for his regular and incisive input!)

April 27, 2017

NFlapjack

I certainly agree with the confusion athemu is having regarding this word - yes, colloquially, we in English tend towards saying straightforwardly "x likes x" when our experience with many European languages is that the same thing is rendered as "x pleases x." The examples coming to me immediately are Slavic, "mne nravitsya" (it pleases me - > I like). That Russian phrase is always learned with the Dative object in order to make it easier to learn, rather than just the base infinitive. I think it could be helpful to do something similar here, like adding the object of the verb to make it easier to understand the usage of.

May 28, 2017

gluadys

Similarly in Spanish: me gusta té Lit: tea pleases me = I like tea.

June 25, 2018

Joemaza
Plus

I think it should be to please (which take an indirect object like Romanian) not to like (which take a direct object). It's easier make that parallel.

August 13, 2017

Renardo11

Right. Not being a native speaker I cannot comment on the difference between “x likes y” and “y pleases x” but it would be extremely useful to point out that “a plăcea” is constructed (used grammatically) the same way as “to please”, not as “to like.”

February 20, 2018

horselizard

I agree with athemu's concerns regarding this vocabulary item. If you teach people that "a plăcea" means "to like", they will start trying to say "eu plac" to mean they like something (instead of "imi place").

September 29, 2017

LICA98

yeah it should be please not like

July 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.