1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It works."

"It works."

Translation:Il marche.

February 16, 2013

9 Comments


drbat

How was I supposed to know that?


AlexCGuest

If you don't know a translation you can hover over the word to find suggestions.


Joel-Iowan

but but.. i then get I had peeked. Hearts are very important to me!

I forget about hovering over that >.<


Tagra

How do you tell the difference between "It works" and "He is walking"?


flaque8

If you say "Ça marche" (which I believe it's more appropriate than "Il marche"), you can tell the difference. Otherwise, it'd have to be off context I guess.


Joel-Iowan

Est-ce que je peux dire 'ce' instead of 'ça'?


FrenchLand

Je ne sais pas aussi...


patricia.1214

I used Il travaille and it worked. I was a bit hesitent because it wasn't a current word, but pleased when it worked for me. Scratching my head, Il marche?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.