"Πονάει η αδελφή μου."

Translation:My sister is in pain.

12/24/2016, 3:51:48 AM

11 Comments


Nina763260

Is another option Η αδελφή μου πονάει or is this not possible?

3/22/2017, 10:42:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's also a possibility.

3/22/2017, 11:56:53 AM

Manuel_Lujan

So, "πονάω" doesn't mean "to hurt", but "to be in pain", right? I mean, this sentence means that the sister is the one who is suffering pain and not the once that is inflicting, doesn't it? Because I still can't get this right.

6/10/2018, 12:35:04 AM

Lng52-._

Other possible translations? "My sister hurts"; " "It hurts my sister".

12/24/2016, 3:51:48 AM

nauajos

"It hurts my sister" becomes "Πονάει την αδελφή μου." "My sister hurts" works well!

12/24/2016, 8:47:37 AM

Glossmad

Only in English that second formulation sounds peculiar and wholly unidiomatic. 'Hurt' is almost always a transitive verb, at least in spoken British English.

12/24/2016, 5:04:09 PM

MomKat5

Why not "My sister is hurt?" That was marked incorrect.

1/22/2018, 10:09:26 AM

myrtotheodosaki

αδελφή and αδερφή is the same... why is it wrong??

8/20/2018, 5:13:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

In a listening exercise, you have to type what the voice says. You cannot use a synonym with a different pronunciation.

8/20/2018, 6:57:30 PM

DavideBorgia

And why on earth is wrong "My sister is suffering" (or suffers)?? The meaning is the same.

12/28/2018, 7:26:03 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Suffer=υποφέρω. One might be suffering without being in pain.

1/13/2019, 5:35:57 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.