1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πονάει η αδελφή μου."

"Πονάει η αδελφή μου."

Translation:My sister is in pain.

December 24, 2016

20 Comments


Nina763260

Is another option Η αδελφή μου πονάει or is this not possible?


mizinamo

Yes, that's also a possibility.


Manuel_Lujan

So, "πονάω" doesn't mean "to hurt", but "to be in pain", right? I mean, this sentence means that the sister is the one who is suffering pain and not the once that is inflicting, doesn't it? Because I still can't get this right.


Vassilis3

There are several meanings according to the context ex. με πονάς=you hurt me, τον πονάει=he cares of him. It has both physical and mental meaning and also transitive and intransitive use,


MomKat5

Why not "My sister is hurt?" That was marked incorrect.


RoriGreen

"My sister is hurt" means she is wounded and it could also be used when someone is calling for help. In this case "My sister is in pain" or "My sister hurts" would be a better statement.


Glossmad

Only in English that second formulation sounds peculiar and wholly unidiomatic. 'Hurt' is almost always a transitive verb, at least in spoken British English.


ColinScott18

I disagree. It's as common in English to say 'I hurt my leg' (transitive) as it is to say 'it hurts' (reflexive)


Lia552666

I don't hear the μου in the listening


Lng52-._

Other possible translations? "My sister hurts"; " "It hurts my sister".


nauajos

"It hurts my sister" becomes "Πονάει την αδελφή μου." "My sister hurts" works well!


myrtotheodosaki

αδελφή and αδερφή is the same... why is it wrong??


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to type what the voice says. You cannot use a synonym with a different pronunciation.


DavideBorgia

And why on earth is wrong "My sister is suffering" (or suffers)?? The meaning is the same.


G.Georgopoulos

Suffer=υποφέρω. One might be suffering without being in pain.


angeliniades

Should "My sister is hurt" be considered right?


G.Georgopoulos

That would be "Η αδερφή/αδελφή μου χτύπησε" and she's in pain as a result.


d0ctag

I wrote "my sister is sore" which was not accepted. How would this be written in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

Doesn't "sore" mostly refer to one's body parts, though?


RoriGreen

The word is used for body parts not for people.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.