"אני רוצֶה לאכול במסעדה הזאת אך אני לא יודע איפה היא."

Translation:I want to eat in that restaurant but I don't know where it is.

December 24, 2016

15 Comments


Pogotrucci

Shouldn't there be a ש following איפה since it is not used to ask a question?

January 3, 2017

mtthwf

What's the difference between אך and אבל?

December 30, 2017

tamar-ss

Yeah that's what I was wondering too

April 30, 2018

AdeliaAlex1

They have the same meaning.

May 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

What about חוץ? If they are the same is it equally okay to use any one?

June 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

it shows the definition as : aside, except, apart, outside, ......and but, however the first three shown for but are: אלא אבל רק ( just / only)

July 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's answered in another discussion in this section.

July 25, 2018

dorkami

I thought אך means 'how', or is that with different spelling? Or should the translation be more like 'however' and not 'but'? The translation given here was 'but I don't know where it is'.

December 24, 2016

inbarggg

איך is how

אך is but

December 24, 2016

tasyona

Thanx Duo for almost completely solving this one instead of us!

March 20, 2018

LeahIlana

אני רוצה לאכול במסעדה הזאת אך אני לא יודע איפה היא

Above is what I wrote; why was it marked incorrect?

September 24, 2018

oblivioushaze

It is correct and exactly the same I wrote. Maybe an issue while transmitting the data. I had this once with weak WiFi.

May 16, 2019

osleek

too slow. the speech for this one should be 150% faster ...

December 18, 2018

Lisa446975

If אך and אלא both mean but, why am I marked wrong for using one over the other? So far I am never using the one Duo wants.

July 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ela אלא = but/except /rather/however

ach אך = but/only (this is formal, aval is more colloquial/modern)

Note: learning Hebrew as well, I'm just further along in the course. You'll find natives explaining this as well if you search duolingo.com forums (only seen if your browser is in desktop view/mode, if you need help doing this, just ask).

July 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.