1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is neither bad nor perfec…

"He is neither bad nor perfect."

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι ούτε κακός ούτε τέλειος.

December 24, 2016

14 Comments


DianeCra

Is it usual to combine δεν with ούτε...ούτε please?


troll1995
Mod

Greek requires double negatives, so it is mandatory actually.


DianeCra

Great thanks :)


AlexG1208

Is Δεν είναι ούτε κακός η τέλειος not OK?


Xapns

"Αυτος δεν ειναι ουτε ασχιμος ουτε τελειος" - Acceptable?


alepouditsa

not really...άσχημος means ugly


spdl79
Mod

I'd totally agree that's the primary definition for it - it does literally translate as 'without shape', after all - but I also understood it as sometimes having a wider meaning than that. My dictionary has it down as having secondary meanings of 'bad, wicked, uneasy, thin, ugly, serious, grave, seamy, vile, filthy, horrid, nasty...'

I'm very new to Greek though so I could well be wrong and I'd be interested to hear if anyone else has another take on it or if you could explain further, alepouditsa.


troll1995
Mod

Άσχημος can mean bad in metaphoric sentences. For example, έχει άσχημο χαρακτήρα=he has a bad character/personality, έχει άσχημη ψυχή=he has a bad/wicked soul etc. Είναι άσχημος would only translate as "he is ugly".


spdl79
Mod

Excellent, thank you so much for clarifying, Troll!


alepouditsa

Indeed sometimes we use άσχημος as bad, but not in this situation. we can say άσχημος καιρος(bad weather) or άσχημη συμπεριφορα (bad behaviour) for example. Although I do not know if there is a general rule, I think it depends on the situation...


spdl79
Mod

Thanks for getting back to us alepouditsa - between you and Troll you've really helped to clarify how to use it.

Essentially it seems much the same as 'ugly' in English - it's never used as a direct synonym for 'bad', but you can, for example, say someone 'has an ugly personality' or 'the weather is really ugly' if you want to emphasise that something is particularly unpleasant.


Xapns

What I was thinking when I read the phrase in English, was in the context of how well someone performs a task. For example, in response to the question: "How well does he paint", or "How well does he teach". I would expect to give an answer such as "Δεν ειναι ουτε καλος, ουτε και ασχημος". Wouldn't this be the correct way to respond to that question?


troll1995
Mod

I think not... You can say that someone "ζωγραφίζει άσχημα (as an adverb)=paints bad, but not that he is an άσχημος ζωγράφος=ugly painter, to talk about his painting ability.


adamsanu

Yessss. Today i was lead the Don character thats why u & me like... Sum

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.