1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós conhecemos nossa mãe."

"Nós conhecemos nossa mãe."

Translation:We know our mother.

February 16, 2013

18 Comments


lesliewilman

Not unusual, but do you know your father?


vivisaurus

I imagine it being said in the sense of "A pink sweater with a reindeer is a perfect choice for a birthday present. We know our mother." =)


AsaCross16

I know mine what I really don't understand is why they put mom instead of mum? Plz help


Jimbob245977

It's American English


MCTerrific

how are we supposed to know that conhecemos is also the past tense in the present tense lesson? Is the past and present tense always the same?


vivisaurus

Conhecemos is both past and present. I don't know if all words are like this (it would require me thinking and scanning through my neurons to hope to find out and then someone would come up with an exception), but many are. Brazilians figure out if it is past or present by either paying attention to the context, or by slightly changing the phrase to be more specific. Examples:

1) We know our mother. - Nós conhecemos nossa mãe.
Alternative way we might say it: "Nós conhecemos bem a nossa mãe." (we know our mother well);

2) We just met our mother for the first time. - Nós conhecemos nossa mãe.
Alternative way we might say it: "Nós acabamos de conhecer a nossa mãe." (we just met our mother)

I hope this helps. :)


gaih

What's the meaning of "acabar de" here please? On line dictionary only shows acabar to mean "finish, complete, end"... I couldn't understand the usage or the English translation... (while I think I understood conhecer)


[deactivated user]

    Something we have just done, in portuguese we say: "acabamos de fazer". You don't need to know why it's "acabar de", just know it means just, and the verb "acabar" must match with the pronoun, and the following verb comes in infinitive form.


gaih

    Got it. Thank you! Acabo de conhecer ele and acabei de conhecer ele, if translated into English as I've just met him and I just met him respectively, 1) are they good enough? 2) what is lost if anything in these translations? I understand the tense in form only for this word but not yet the difference in meaning between the two. Thanks again.


    [deactivated user]

      If you say "Acabo de" or "Acabei de" for a brazilian, he/she will understand the sentence the same way. Basically there's no difference. It's more usual in written language to use the second form, since it is, for us, something that happened in the past. But in spoken language a lot of brazilians use the first form.


gerry11111

      Does meet work here as well for a translation of conhecer?


vivisaurus

      Yes, I think it should be fine here. "We met our mother".

      But, it would have to be the first time you have ever seen her, as in "we just saw and got to know our mother" or "we just met our mother for the first time," ... and does not mean something like "we were at the mall and met our mother there."


gaih

      I could bring myself to accepting stepmother... Okay this is more about concept and less about learning languages, sorry. Would this be a good place to use "Nossa!"?


vivisaurus

      Everywhere is a good place to use "Nossa!" (on its own)

      Well, anywhere where you could use "Wow!"


G.P.Niers

      Even now I know what the Portuguese text is supposed to be, I still cannot discern it in the audio. Is it just me or is this sentence particularly unclear?


JCMcGee

      why not "nos SABEMOS...."
      What's the difference?


kalukuhan

      Agreed. As in Spanish (saber and conocer) or French (savoir and connâitre), 'saber' is to know a fact, and 'conhecer' is to be familiar with a person, place, or thing.


JessiLeah

      Saber and conhecer have different connotations. Saber is more concrete, like I know 2+2 is 4. Conhecer is more about knowing the essence of something, which is why you would say Eu conheço minha mãe.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.