"Το διδακτορικό στην ιστορία."

Translation:The Ph.D. in History.

December 24, 2016

6 Comments


Jon345104

Has "The history PhD" got the same meaning as "The PhD in history"

February 12, 2018

LenaKoutis

I don't understand the sentence. Like the Ph.D as a level of education in history?

December 24, 2016

nauajos

Yes. "διδακτορικό δίπλωμα" or, informally, just "διδακτορικό" means "doctorate degree". Since PhD is the type of doctorate degree awarded in History, you get this translation.

December 24, 2016

Nicholas358161

I think "the history PhD" should be accepted

November 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's quite uncommon like that, whereas it's more often found in phrases like "the history Ph.D. student", "the history Ph.D. program" and so on ;)

November 3, 2018

hjhj444

"The doctorate in history" should be accepted. It wasn't possible to report it.

March 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.