1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το διδακτορικό στην ιστορία."

"Το διδακτορικό στην ιστορία."

Translation:The Doctorate in History.

December 24, 2016

6 Comments


Jon345104

Has "The history PhD" got the same meaning as "The PhD in history"


LenaKoutis

I don't understand the sentence. Like the Ph.D as a level of education in history?


nauajos

Yes. "διδακτορικό δίπλωμα" or, informally, just "διδακτορικό" means "doctorate degree". Since PhD is the type of doctorate degree awarded in History, you get this translation.


Nicholas358161

I think "the history PhD" should be accepted


G.Georgopoulos

It's quite uncommon like that, whereas it's more often found in phrases like "the history Ph.D. student", "the history Ph.D. program" and so on ;)


TomColwell

Would "the doctorate of history" be accepted? Sounds more like what you would say?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.