"Elles mettent des robes."

Translation:They are putting on dresses.

February 16, 2013

53 Comments


facw

there is no way to tell singular or not.....

April 21, 2013

n6zs

In "met", the "t" is not pronounced (sounds like "meh"). In "mettent", the first "t" is pronounced (sounds like "met"). That is how you can tell the difference between "elle met" and "elles mettent".

June 5, 2015

ChrisWarren1

Thank you, now I understand the difference

March 11, 2016

T_P

I thought 'mettre' was put, as in put down.

August 22, 2016

n6zs

In the context of clothing, "mettre" means "to put on". Many French words (and English ones, too) have different meanings that may only be apparent when viewed in context. FR "poser" = to put down.

August 22, 2016

davidolson22

In fact its almost exactly the same as english here.

I put the pencil down. Je mets le stylo.

Versus

I put on the dress. Je mets la robe.

English simply adds a proposition, probably for clarity to differentiate between putting on a dress and puttin down a dress.

April 24, 2018

PegWhitman

Merci n6zs.

June 27, 2018

KristiHans3

Merci !!!

February 23, 2019

zuzuzam

Thank you, French Wizard.

March 24, 2019

lanternhill

Wouldn't 'They are putting on dresses' be a better translation, since one is not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition?

January 16, 2014

slmUSA

It's okay now- rules changed. I thought that, too. There was an episode of Golden Girls with Blanche Devereaux on that very subject: Blanche asks a citified woman,"Where y'all from?" To which the city woman replies, "From a place where we don't end our sentences with prepositions." Blanche then responds, "Ah, where y'all from ___ [rhymes with itch]?"

January 27, 2014

saturnwings

I realize this is from a year ago, but I can't help piping up in case anyone is reading. The rules haven't changed, at least in this regard. This particular rule has, in fact, never existed. Ending a sentence with a preposition is absolutely within the rules, no matter which variant of the Queen's English you happen to be speaking.

November 20, 2015

Treacle18

Yes, it is known as a grammar myth, Another is "Never split infinitives".

November 15, 2018

Perseph1955

Classic!

February 21, 2015

debra.a.ke

What is the conjugation for this verb with pronouns

March 23, 2014

AabLevellen

Je mets

Tu mets

Il/elle/on met

Nous mettons

Vous mettez

Ils/elles mettent

March 24, 2014

Perseph1955

Download free Android app Conjugate French. It's easy to use, and it really helps.

October 25, 2015

AdamPodstavka

Thank you. Anybody knows the developer and exact name? I've found tons of apps, but none named exactly "Conjugate French"

March 3, 2017

Perseph1955

The one I was using when I wrote the above seems no longer to be available on Playstore. Perhaps if you try one, you can post your opinion. Or, maybe someone else can recommend an app they've used.

March 3, 2017

april_040990

What's the difference between met and porte? They kinda have the same meaning

July 19, 2014

Skoha0

'Don' should be allowed as an alternative to 'put on'

February 11, 2015

n6zs

Does anybody really say "don" anymore?

March 12, 2016

GymFLD

Absolutely. I work with amputees and prosthetics. We routinely instruct patients how to "don" and "doff" their new limbs. OK, not widely used. But definitely used.

September 5, 2016

SavyraMeye

It helps me to remember this word!

December 6, 2018

taramitzy

Yes! In a thousand seasonal renditions of Deck the Halls--! "Don -- we now our gay -- apparel" -- You some kind of Scrooge?!

September 5, 2016

n6zs

The lyrics to that song were written in 1877. But the point is that in day-to-day conversation, most English-speakers don't use "don" in that way. Though perhaps some BrE speakers prefer it. What goes down in poetry (and song lyrics) doesn't always pass muster for everyday speech. On Duolingo, the effort is to use common words for ordinary speech. We're here to learn French.

September 5, 2016

taramitzy

Wow! Are we not allowed just a little levity on the way?

I am desperately sorry to have offended you; I have valued your contributions greatly and apologise for what you have taken as an offense, which was never, never my intention.. Clearly I assumed a familiarity that was not warranted. How can I atone?

September 5, 2016

n6zs

No offense taken. What one person may propose in a joking manner becomes the next thing to a death threat for others. Bonne journée !

September 6, 2016

Skoha0

Fair enough. The Google Ngram (not the most scientific source) shows no decline in usage though, and actually shows an increase, and the word is currently just 4-5 times less common than the phrase "put on". The change might not be vital, but it's not invalid either.

April 4, 2016

simplica

Wierd. I said they put on The robes and got it wrong because it should be Some robes??? This isn't correct to even say They put on some robes. Some???

December 23, 2014

n6zs

"Des robes" would simply be "dresses", not "the dresses". Duolingo was probably trying to say that if you want to translate "des" into something, it must be "some" and not "the". Otherwise, it is not necessary to put anything in English. "They are putting on dresses."

January 2, 2015

Saviel_

I wrote "They put dresses." and it marked it wrong because I didn't add "on". However, I know that "mettre" also means "to put" in French. So my sentence could be right as well. They may be putting some dresses on the bed, for example. I'd like to learn if I know something wrong?

February 27, 2015

n6zs

The expression "they put dresses..." absolutely requires something else. They could be put down, put away, or put on, but not just "put" without saying anything else. The meaning of mettre that fits this context is "put on". This is what English speakers say when they take clothing out of the drawer/closet/cupboard and move it onto one's body so that you are now wearing it.

June 5, 2015

Ishana92

I think that in that case there must be an indirect object of sort to indicate where are they putting the dresses (sur le lit, or something else). I don't think you can just say elles mettent des robes in that context.

February 27, 2015

Saviel_

Thank you very much for this quick and helpful reply, Ishana92! I know French and English work different in so many aspects and this is one of them I guess. I will keep this information in mind!

February 27, 2015

oateasse

Technically 'The females put on dresses', preserves the full meaning in French, but I can accept why DL doesn't accept it.

March 22, 2015

n6zs

That is because you never translate "elles" as "the females", ever! It is "they".

March 12, 2016

Ishana92

Because, while it does conserve the meaning of the sentence (in gender sense), it is not a direct translation, which is what is required here. Especially when it is much more simple and straightforward to directly replace pronoun for pronoun (ils/elles -> they) and not complicate. There are plenty of other places with complications. And anyway, translating "elles" as "the females" and "ils" as "the males" can be misleading and wrong since often they denote words that are inanimate and genderless in english. (if the group has males and females and they are getting dressed, for example, it is "Ils mettent des robes" and you cannot say "The males are getting dressed")

March 23, 2015

on.the.brink

Ishana92- Just a bit of clarification on the last part of your comment. You seem to be saying that the sentence "Ils mettent des robes" could mean "They are getting dressed". That is not correct - it would mean "They are putting on dresses."

"Getting dressed" means putting on clothing - any clothing. Des vĂȘtements

"Putting on dresses" is putting on a specific type of clothing - namely, a dress, or in this instance, dresses (plural). Des robes.

June 12, 2015

blrsar

How would one say, "They are trying on dresses?"

March 23, 2015

Ishana92

I could be wrong, but I think that you can use verb essayer for "to try (on)". So Ils/Elles essayent des robes. (i think essayent and essaient are accepted forms).

March 23, 2015

MikeCaffyn

absolutely impossible to distinguish between singular and plural - one of the fundamental problems with this language.

September 26, 2015

n6zs

Not impossible. I can hear the "t" in "mettent" quite clearly which tells me it is not the singular "met" in which the "t" is silent. The problem is in the hearing.

March 12, 2016

frenchwol

When shopping, I am either "trying on dresses" or "trying on some dresses". I don't think of it as trying on "the" dresses". Probably because "the" usually refers to a specific thing or set of things and when I shop, I don't usually know which dresses I will try.on, just that they will be dresses.

October 25, 2015

n6zs

I'm not sure how your comment relates to the given sentence. Because they are not "trying on" the dresses, they are putting them on (the verb is "mettre" not "essayer"). The article used is the indefinite "des" which is the plural of "une". English has no real equivalent of that but "some" may be used; more often it is simply ignored. But it is not the definite article "les robes", so it is not "the dresses" but simply "dresses".

March 12, 2016

RossBlakey

I agree with the comments below. My wife puts on many dresses before choosing which one to wear. Therefore 'Elle met des robes' is correct!

January 11, 2016

n6zs

Sorry, it doesn't work that way. With the plural "mettent", the "t" will be heard if you listen for it. With the singular "met", the "t" is silent.

March 12, 2016

taramitzy

A no-win situation it seems. If the speaker enunciates elle meT for clarity it sounds like elles mettent --- ?!

July 10, 2016

n6zs

The enunciation of the "T" is the indication that it is indeed "mettent". In the singular "met", the "T" is not pronounced.

September 5, 2016

vmar33

Free online. More than 12000 french verbs : http://www.conjugation-fr.com/

March 18, 2017

laurenjb233

Is there a pronunciation difference between mets/met/mettent?

November 15, 2018

Nathan608479

I wrote "they put on dress is" but it was wrong

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.