"Πότε έχεις έρθει;"

Translation:When have you come?

December 24, 2016

10 Comments


LenaKoutis

When did you arrive?

December 24, 2016

nauajos

Πότε έφθασες;

:)

December 24, 2016

Rosy885287

With the present perfct in English (have come) there should be no indicator of fixed time, like When. So this sentence doesn't work in English, even if its purpose is to used the present perfect in Greek!

August 15, 2017

Howard

"When did you come?" is accepted.

January 15, 2018

Niko837328

But that's not quite right either. “When did you come?” would translate as “Πότε ήρθες;” wouldn't it? To me it feels better to say “When have you arrived?” ...though this sounds strange too.

October 23, 2018

joeTatt1

Example of "when" with both tenses, "When did you sing this song?" When have you sung this song?"

October 23, 2018

Jon345104

When have you come ?? What does this mean ??

July 10, 2018

Niguel16

Έρχομαι means both "to come" and "to go" in ancient greek. What made it mean just one of them in this context?

September 3, 2018

troll1995

The fact that in modern Greek it only means "come". :)

September 3, 2018

Merven7

"When" is not possible with the present perfect which precludes the use of any past time indicator.

April 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.