"You have one more opportunity."

Translation:Εσύ έχεις μία ακόμα ευκαιρία.

December 24, 2016

10 Comments


LenaKoutis

Εχεις άλη μία ευκαιρία ακόμα?

December 24, 2016

nauajos

"Έχεις άλλη μία ευκαιρία." is a nice alternative. "ακόμα" is redundant, since there is already "άλλη" in the sentence.

December 24, 2016

alepouditsa

Εχεις άλλη μία ευκαιρία or έχεις μία ευκαιρία ακόμη are correct translations too. but Εχεις άλη μία ευκαιρία ακόμα is not :)

December 24, 2016

Zoe163023

I wrote "έχεις άλλη μια ευκαιρία" but it wasn't accepted.

December 9, 2018

Dimitra956826

I say that this would be a better translation for "You have another chance", in order for άλλη to be properly translated. The meaning would be the same, but the structure is different.

December 10, 2018

aiolos16

Its rather redundancy. Either " έχεις άλλη μία ευκαιρία", or " έχεις μιά ευκαιρία ακόμα".

March 30, 2019

I.Schmidt1

why is "ακόμη" wrong

January 29, 2017

Nicole966706

Is ακόμα an adverb in this sentence? «You still have one chance»

October 11, 2017

PatSaunder1

what about - έχεις μία περισσότερη ευκαιρία

November 2, 2018

troll1995

Περισσότερος means "more" as a comparative to much, many. That is not the case here.

November 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.