1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You have one more opportunit…

"You have one more opportunity."

Translation:Εσύ έχεις μία ακόμα ευκαιρία.

December 24, 2016

14 Comments


PatSaunder1

what about - έχεις μία περισσότερη ευκαιρία


troll1995
Mod

Περισσότερος means "more" as a comparative to much, many. That is not the case here.


I.Schmidt1

why is "ακόμη" wrong


Nicole966706

Is ακόμα an adverb in this sentence? «You still have one chance»


LenaKoutis

Εχεις άλη μία ευκαιρία ακόμα?


alepouditsa

Εχεις άλλη μία ευκαιρία or έχεις μία ευκαιρία ακόμη are correct translations too. but Εχεις άλη μία ευκαιρία ακόμα is not :)


Zoe163023

I wrote "έχεις άλλη μια ευκαιρία" but it wasn't accepted.


Dimitra956826

I say that this would be a better translation for "You have another chance", in order for άλλη to be properly translated. The meaning would be the same, but the structure is different.


nauajos

"Έχεις άλλη μία ευκαιρία." is a nice alternative. "ακόμα" is redundant, since there is already "άλλη" in the sentence.


aiolos16

Its rather redundancy. Either " έχεις άλλη μία ευκαιρία", or " έχεις μιά ευκαιρία ακόμα".


DavidGrime7

έχεις και μία ακόμα ευκαιρία Would this work?


dieter667754

Could the following a reasonable translation : έχεις μία ευκαιρία πάρα πάνω


D_..
Mod

Yes, but you have to put the last two words together: παραπάνω.
The meaning is slightly different (you're getting an additional opportunity, not you're left with one, but depending on context it could be correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.