1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the table?"

"Do you have the table?"

Translation:Tu ai masa?

December 24, 2016

23 Comments


alara.k

Why was ai tu masa incorrect?


Thomas462454

Because that means "have you table" literally translated, which is grammatically incorrect in both Romanian and English


NicuVaculi1

if you would say that to a romanian he would understand but it is grammaticly incorrect


Jurbby

I thought masă meant meal.

Can someone please clarify?


matgrioni

Masă can mean both meal and table, it's used elsewhere like this in the lesson.


SelinaKyle423069

Masă also means 'Table' and a meal.


Autumn362745

So both "Voi aveți masa?" And "Tu ai masa?" Are correct, the difference is "Voi" is asking more than 1 person, and "Tu" is only asking 1 person?


MajaxPlop

Yes, many languages have a singular "you" and a plural "you" French: tu/vous German: du/ihr Swedish: du/ni ...

And in Romanian: tu/voi


Craig596432

I would pay more attention to the accents if you ever explained what any of them mean instead of just trial and error.


JohnGardne7

These are not accents; a, ă and â are different letters with different pronunciations. And like other letters, their meanings depend on the words they are found in. But in this case, 'masă means 'table' and 'masa' means 'the table.' (But Romanian tends not to use definite forms after prepositions, so 'on /the/ table' is just 'pe masă.')


jl45a

why not la masa?


JonEnMiljon

'Masă' = '(a) table' 'Masa' = 'the table' 'La' = 'at/to/in' (not a definite article in Romanian!)


MinervaTheory

"La masa" would be "at the table".


SzphegyiZs

This is not correct - the English translation is a literal translation. In Romanian "tu ai masa" (a avea masa) is an expression meaning "are you having or do you have your meal?" - and can refer to any meal they are talking about, i. e. lunch, breakfast, etc, or, depending on the time of day.


Kia47

It doesn't accept that, nor does it accept voi aveti la masa why?


JonEnMiljon

Because "la masă" means "at the table". "La" is not a definitive article in Romanian (unlike other Romance languages). It is ONLY a preposition.


Frank988697

Tu ai o masa not work?


ShadmanKib

"masă" = (a) table, "masa" = The table "O" = "a" What you wrote is "o masa" = "a the table" which doesnt make any sense


Galya_Rex

It didn't work with "Aveți o masă?". Why?


JohnGardne7

It's the difference between "a table" and "the table."


SelinaKyle423069

Ok, so i didn't understand something. In other exersise there was 'The table' and i wrote '' Masa '' and there was written that it should be with 'ă' and then on this exersise there was "The table" and i wrote "Masă" and it said that it should be with "a". Can somebody explain when shall i put it?


JohnGardne7

Just as a starter explanation, use the indefinite form (masă) after a preposition (pe, din, la etc) and the definite form (masa) anywhere else you want to say 'the table.' I'm sure there's more to it, but that will take you a ways.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.