"Do you have the table?"

Translation:Tu ai masa?

12/24/2016, 8:02:48 AM

8 Comments


jl45a

why not la masa?

12/24/2016, 8:02:48 AM

JonEnMiljon

'Masă' = '(a) table' 'Masa' = 'the table' 'La' = 'at/to/in' (not a definite article in Romanian!)

12/30/2016, 5:33:26 PM

Adranomia

"La masa" would be "at the table".

1/2/2017, 3:34:09 PM

Jurbby

I thought masă meant meal.

Can someone please clarify?

1/4/2017, 11:57:35 PM

matgrioni

Masă can mean both meal and table, it's used elsewhere like this in the lesson.

1/20/2017, 5:03:47 AM

Jurbby

Multumesc!

1/21/2017, 3:52:46 AM

Kia47

It doesn't accept that, nor does it accept voi aveti la masa why?

11/23/2017, 9:39:03 AM

JonEnMiljon

Because "la masă" means "at the table". "La" is not a definitive article in Romanian (unlike other Romance languages). It is ONLY a preposition.

11/23/2017, 1:12:16 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.