Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have the table?"

Translation:Tu ai masa?

1 year ago

8 Comments


Jurbby

I thought masă meant meal.

Can someone please clarify?

1 year ago

matgrioni
matgrioni

Masă can mean both meal and table, it's used elsewhere like this in the lesson.

1 year ago

Jurbby

Multumesc!

1 year ago

jl45a
jl45a

why not la masa?

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

'Masă' = '(a) table' 'Masa' = 'the table' 'La' = 'at/to/in' (not a definite article in Romanian!)

1 year ago

Adranomia
Adranomia

"La masa" would be "at the table".

1 year ago

Kia47
Kia47

It doesn't accept that, nor does it accept voi aveti la masa why?

10 months ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Because "la masă" means "at the table". "La" is not a definitive article in Romanian (unlike other Romance languages). It is ONLY a preposition.

10 months ago