"I heard a noise in the kitchen."

Translation:Ho sentito un rumore in cucina.

December 24, 2016

9 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Would "nella cucina" also be correct?

December 24, 2016

CivisRomanus

When speaking of the parts of one's own house (e.g. rooms, garden, garage, etc.), the simple preposition in  is more commonly used, either with dynamic verbs (andare , entrare , etc.), or stative ones (stare , rimanere , trovarsi , etc.), and with essere , as well:

vado in cucina

entro in cucina

mi trovo in cucina

sono  (colloquially sto ) in cucina

It is also possible to use an articulated preposition, but it is preferable not to do so when speaking of one's own house, as articulated prepositions make the place sound somewhat unfamiliar to the person who is speaking, as if he/she does not belong in that environment (e.g. a restaurant's kitchen, or the living room of a stranger's house, or the garage of a hotel, and so on):

vado nella cucina del ristorante

entro nella cucina del ristorante

mi trovo nella cucina del ristorante

sono / sto nella cucina del ristorante

Also speaking of houses one is familiar with (e.g. of one's own relatives, of close friends, etc.) only the simple preposition in would be used.

Instead, articulated prepositions must be used when rooms or any other part of the house (either one's own or others') carry some specification:

la camera da letto degli ospiti → sono / sto nella camera da letto degli ospiti

il cortile sul retro → vado nel cortile sul retro

il garage di mio fratello → entro nel garage di mio fratello

When moving away from the parts of a house, though, only the articulated preposition dal  (dallo , dalla , etc.) is used:

vado in cucina  but  vengo dalla cucina

sto in cortile  but  torno dal cortile

entro in garage  but  esco dal garage

December 24, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

WOW! Thanks for the really detailed explanation! I genuinely appreciate it. Hopefully a follow-up question: Can 'da' be used to mean "at the home of" as in 'da me" (at my house)? So e.g. would "Andremo alla casa dei amici" or "Andremo dagli amici" be better for "We'll go to the home of (our) friends" Or is 'dagli amici' incorrect? Thanks in advance.

December 24, 2016

CivisRomanus

You are welcome.

Either da  or a casa di  are used when speaking of someone else's home, i.e. the house as a whole (not as single parts of the house, as in my previous comment), but referring to the owner more than to the house itself.
So:

(io) vado a casa di Paolo = (io) vado da Paolo = I'm going to Paul's house (to see Paul, not because I'm interested in the house)

(noi) andremo a casa dei miei amici = (noi) andremo dai miei amici = we'll go to my friend's house

(voi) siete andati a casa dei parenti di tua moglie = (voi) siete andati dai parenti di tua moglie = you went to the house of your wife's relatives

When referring to someone's home, the expression a casa is always used (not alla casa ).

You can still use alla casa  when speaking of the building. For instance, when visiting the house of a famous personage, one could say:

ad Amsterdam sono stato alla casa di Rembrandt = in Amsterdam I have been to (I visited) Rembrandt's house

But this is the only case in which alla casa  would be used instead of a casa.

December 24, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

This is all so complex, I might just stay home! :-) Have another lingot.

December 24, 2016

CivisRomanus

Thanks again! I'm glad the explanation was useful to you.

December 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks so much! That's incredibly helpful. I really appreciate it. Have a lingot please.

December 24, 2016

CivisRomanus

Thank you for the Lingot.

As a final addition (...which I forgot to mention in my last comment), on moving away from someone's house da casa  is definitely more common than dalla casa , but the second form would not be 'wrong':

vengo da casa di mio fratello  (less common: vengo dalla casa di mio fratello ) = I'm coming from my brother's house

da casa di Paolo  (less common: dalla casa di Paolo ) a casa mia sono circa 2 km = from Paul's house to my house it's about 2 km

.....but

da casa di Paolo  (less common: dalla casa di Paolo ) alla mia sono circa 2 km = from Paul's house to mine it's about 2 km

This is because using la mia  (pronoun) instead of casa mia  (where mia  is an adjective), the definite article is mandatory, so only alla mia  is correct.

December 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

ho sentito un rumore in cucina accepted 8 Feb 2018

February 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.