"Teutánad ki jön, Zsuzsa vagy Éva?"

Translation:Who comes after you, Zsuzsa or Éva?

December 24, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel640094

Doesn't the "ki" in this sentence imply that we should have something like:

Who comes OUT after you, Suzanna or Eve?

December 24, 2016

96314081311257

ki = who

December 24, 2016

vvsey

That would be "ki jön ki" - "who comes out". The "ki" in front of the verb is the question word "who".

January 2, 2017

Ishana92

is this temporal or spatial?

July 31, 2017

scaharoni

What does it mean ? Whose turn is after you or who comes to take you (home for example)?

June 15, 2018

kelgit

This sentence means 'whose turn is it after yours?'. 'who comes to take you (home)?' would be 'ki jön érted?'

May 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.