"Sok zöldség van a lecsóban."

Translation:There are many vegetables in the lecsó.

December 24, 2016

11 Comments


Jamil872792

Should say "lots of vegetables" in the English translation

December 24, 2016

ilmolleggi

Indeed, I reported it

May 7, 2017

Tarmil

As a Frenchman I must protest, lecsó is not ratatouille, it doesn't have zucchini and eggplant!

(Half-kidding, calling it ratatouille still gives a good idea of what it is)

September 10, 2017

Auke15348

A bit pointless to translate lecsó to lecsó without any clue what it is. I thought it was a storage cupboard but now I see a comment about ratatouille.

June 11, 2018

Ishana92

what is lesco

January 5, 2018

BigWayne19

Lecso' : sauté onion in bacon fat or oil for 5 minutes. Add pepper strips and cook another 15 minutes. Add tomatoes, sugar, salt and paprika and cook for another 25 to 30 minutes, stirring occasionally, or until mixture resembles chunky tomato sauce. onions and paprika are the only hozzavalo' kell . . .

September 1, 2018

guntunge

zöldség is a rather weird word, when lecsó is certainly not green.

In German the literal translation is Grünzeug ~greenware, which are not entirely excluding but not necessarily first and foremost onions, paprika, garlic, tomato... beside unripe paprika or certain types of tomatoes those are not green vegetables.

September 20, 2018

BigWayne19

------- zo:ldse'g = green-ness and it's perfectly translated by "vegetables" . . .

Big 20 sep 18

September 20, 2018

guntunge

So the "zöld" does not "bother" you, when vegetables (German Gemüse) does not mean "green stuff", but covers all sorts of colors?

October 3, 2018

BigWayne19

------- it does not, especially when hungarians say, "zo:ld piros paprika'k " when they mean red bell peppers . . .

October 4, 2018

guntunge

Possibly meaning unripe but could become red bell peppers?
It might just mean a type of paprika that is sold from green to red.

In contrast to the usual paprika of Hungary which is yellow, almost white, as far as I have seen them. And that sort gets only slightly orange when older and being exposed to a little overtime sunlight.

Whatever, I would not expect any sane (not colorblind) person to call something red green. But grouping "nature" stuff into something called greenness is of course an inaccuracy that is not about color but what that color represents, I assume.

October 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.