"Punga paltonului este subțire."

Translation:The bag of the coat is thin.

December 24, 2016

18 Comments


duolingonaut

should the bag be a pocket in this sentence?

December 24, 2016

PaulMinden

sorry, but one could live in Romania 1000 years and never hear this phrase.

January 10, 2017

Lixmage

Could it mean the hood?

April 12, 2017

Oscar236279

NO

June 10, 2018

Wowa269009

I'm neither English, nor Romanian native speaker, but couldn't this mean the plastic bag/protection in which the coat is sold/packed?

July 1, 2018

Oscar236279

Yeah

June 10, 2018

DavidRomanH

Punga is a plastic bag, so the sentence as it stands is gramaticaly correct. Picture a plastic bag for carrying a coat, but it's an odd sentence (even for a Romanian)! The Romanian for pocket would make much more sense in this sentence.

October 28, 2017

Oscar236279

Possably

June 10, 2018

Oscar236279

Sorry for that

June 10, 2018

gustawsohn

Maybe a protective bag!?

December 28, 2016

Oscar236279

ALSO NO

June 10, 2018

Motanu11

Maybe it means the handbag that goes with the coat.

June 22, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Google translate offers for pocket, amongst other things:

buzunar pocket, fob, holster, poke; pungă bag, purse, pouch, pocket, carrier bag; sac bag, sack, sac, poke, pocket, sackful I'm going to suggest it accepts English pocket in future.

September 16, 2017

nahuatl1939

i was going to ask the same question. I don't understand the meaning of this sentence. I would say " pocket" or " hood " but even so......

August 16, 2017

AntonioFMS

Pocket should be accepted as well

June 18, 2018

LABv7L1N

Could it be a zipped bag with a coat-hanger for travel?

March 26, 2019

Pat733327

This is a peculiar sentence. I see from others' comments that they feel the same.

April 24, 2019

Chris265302

What the hell is the coat's BAG???!!!

October 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.