1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have your bottles."

"I do not have your bottles."

Translation:Io non ho le vostre bottiglie.

February 16, 2013

49 Comments


janeann

why not io non ho le tue bottiglie?


TheGandalf

That's accepted now. :)


lulous

I tried, but they didn't accepted :(


donnwest

Just used it and was accepted


slaeyll3

they still haven't accepted it


JayBretado

I did what the hint said the answer was and it was still wrong.


Tootle46

Not accepted on 29 september 2020. I shall report it .... again!


OmarGon2

Hi, why it is not correct "Io no ho i vostre bottiglie".

I was asking this one, but then i realiced that: la bottiglia is a feminin word, so it is "LA bottiglia". And it's plural is "le bottiglie", NOT i bottiglie". Just in case, someone else makes the same mistake :)


Muttley_

no is only used for yes/no questions. If you want to negate a verb, you need to use non.
Ex. Mangi la mela? No. But: io non mangio la mela


andycollins52

i vostre doesnt agree. Its either "le vostre' or "i vostri", at least im pretty sure thats the case.


DanV_Rev9

Thanks, I came here wondering that too, but that breakdown makes sense!


tango-alpha

I'm not clear on the difference between le tue and le vostre. Is it informal and formal?


Muttley_

tuo/a/oi/e -> tu (thou) vostro/a/i/e -> voi (y'all) If you don't get the difference between "tu" and "voi" you should review the first lessons :-)


Sara1.2

Tue is your in singular and vostre is yours in plural. = Tue comes from Tu and vostre from voi


[deactivated user]

    I see from the comments of 5 or 6 years ago that "le tue bottiglie" was accepted sometimes and not others. I have now reported it, but wonder why after so long a time it has not been corrected by Duolingo. Bad mark, Mister. Sometimes the students know better than the teacher.


kentroper

    Why not "Io non ho le sue bottiglie."? Wouldn't "le sue" be proper for formal second person singular?


TheGandalf

    Yes, but this isn't a formal sentence. See my long post.


kentroper

    If I'm asked to translate "I do not have your bottles" from English to Italian, how do I know it is not a formal sentence?

    If I'm talking to my friend I would use "le tue", to my group of friends "le vostre" and to the mayor of Asti I would say "Io non ho le sue bottiglie." Shouldn't Duolingo accept all three if it isn't telling me who I am talking to?


Muttley_

    You are right. But Duolingo has this (foolish) policy that all sentences here cannot be translated using the formal Lei because that generates confusion (I was told). As a matter of facts, not allowing the formal lei generates more confusion.


MaggiePye

    Duo does not like the formal. But it would be le Sue bottiglie, with the capital S.


lily22486

    I believe I understand the tue/vostre issue to a certain extent [singular/plural etc], however I would simply like to know also, is vostre the formal term, and tue the informal term or is this incorrect? I ask this as I believe vostre etc to be derivative of voi which is formal. Thanks in advance!


Muttley_

    You need to think in terms of pairs singular-plural.
    Io is the singular, noi is the plural
    tu singular, voi the plural
    lui/lei singular, essi/esse/loro plural.
    Thus: tu -> tuo/a/uoi/e - voi -> vostro/a/i/e

    The use of voi as a formal way to address people is possible, though it sounds out of fashion. The Lei is to be preferred (the verb needs to be conjugated in the 3rd person singular).


lily22486

    Makes perfect sense!!! Grazie!


Kathryne2712

    Perfetto Muttley, molto bene

    Kathryne


BartS1965

    why not (I tue ..) ??? You cannot tell/know that it is the second person plural!


Muttley_

    'You' can be both singular and plural.
    But the article refers to bottiglie (gender: feminine, number: plural) and you need to use the proper feminine plural article le.


abrayon

    How do i know if the "you" in this sentence is singular you/plural you?


seangiles

    You can't from the written sentence, it could be either. In a real situation it would be the context of what you are doing at the time. Hope that helps


Sonkat5355

    How do you determine ho or ha in this sentence?


Muttley_

    'I have'-> (io) ho
    'you have' -> (tu) hai
    'he/she it has' -> (lui/lei) ha
    'we have' -> (noi) abbiamo
    'you have' -> (voi) avete
    'they have' -> (essi/esse/loro) hanno

    The pronouns are in brackets because they are rarely used.


CarlaCulve

    how do I remember that bottles are female?


Muttley_

    le tue bottiglie. All these es mark the feminine plural.


KBLH14

    So, it's possible to use both: the article (le bottiglie) and the possesive pronoun (vostre), isn't it?


Teresita37866

    my answer is correct. lo non ho le vostre bottiglie


Muttley_

    The issue is that you wrote LO non... (with an L like in Lima) but the pronoun you should use is IO (with an i like in Italy).


nancy334644

    why is this incorrect? io non ho le vostre bottiglie


Anna470801

    Mine wasnt accepted


IrisCvitko

    Your bottles can stand for both tue and vostre bottiglie... With that said, both answers should be correct, in my opinion. ^^


AuntieV

    le tue is also a correct answer


benjat

    Why "Non ho le vostre bottiglie" was not accepted?


Cris91680

    More than 7 years have passed and the answer in 2020 "le tue bottiglie" is still not accepted as correct. Duolingo should have fixed this by now.


nicolai0515

    It is accepted. May 2020


BinnySchae

    why is le tue wrong


kmuffett

    agreed with everyone below saying that "le tue bottiglie" should be accepted - nowhere does the english prompt say that it is a plural of "you" so vostre should be listed as an option rather than the only correct answer


eespinosa64

    Le tue was not accepted


AhmadAl-Sa13

    I came here wondering about the implementation of ( Le ) or any article meanwhile the original English sentence didn't include an identified for the word " bottles " ?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.