"I do not have your bottles."

Translation:Io non ho le vostre bottiglie.

6 years ago

44 Comments


janeann

why not io non ho le tue bottiglie?

6 years ago

TheGandalf

That's accepted now. :)

5 years ago

lulous

I tried, but they didn't accepted :(

5 years ago

Earng-Anita

I assure you that the answer like Non ho le tue bottiglie is accepted now. I've just answered like this! ;)

5 years ago

AlexH.2

Nope, still not accepted here.

4 years ago

SamPenque

Mine was accepted

3 years ago

kmr5903

I assure you, it's not

4 years ago

mysmartdog

mine was not either

3 years ago

Fotojo

Mine was not accepted

3 years ago

punderwd

Neither was mine.

1 year ago

Cloud64

Mine wasn't accepted

3 years ago

asir1901

Mine was not accepted!

4 years ago

SamPenque

Mine was acceptws

3 years ago

OmarGon2

Hi, why it is not correct "Io no ho i vostre bottiglie".

I was asking this one, but then i realiced that: la bottiglia is a feminin word, so it is "LA bottiglia". And it's plural is "le bottiglie", NOT i bottiglie". Just in case, someone else makes the same mistake :)

4 years ago

Muttley71

no is only used for yes/no questions. If you want to negate a verb, you need to use non.
Ex. Mangi la mela? No. But: io non mangio la mela

4 years ago

andycollins52

i vostre doesnt agree. Its either "le vostre' or "i vostri", at least im pretty sure thats the case.

2 years ago

Mercedes450988

THANK YOU!

3 months ago

tango-alpha

I'm not clear on the difference between le tue and le vostre. Is it informal and formal?

5 years ago

Muttley71

tuo/a/oi/e -> tu (thou) vostro/a/i/e -> voi (y'all) If you don't get the difference between "tu" and "voi" you should review the first lessons :-)

5 years ago

josh2934

Are you saying voi and vostro are poor grammar?

5 years ago

TheGandalf

No, not at all. Here's how it works: There are three grammatical persons for possessive pronouns just like there are for regular pronouns and verbs. First, second, and third are "my", "your", and "his"/"her"/"its" respectively. But there are also two "numbers", namely singular and plural. In English there's "our" and "their" for first and third person plural, but second person plural is "your" just like the singular. But you have to remember that it is a separate number. In Italian, we have this distinction. "tuo" is second person singular, and "vostro" is second person plural. Also, you have to remember that in Italian, adjectives change endings to agree with the nouns they modify.

"la tua bottiglia" = The person standing in front of me has a bottle. "le tue bottiglie" = The person in front of me has several bottles. "la vostra bottiglia" = There are multiple people in front of me who possess only one bottle among them. "le vostre bottiglie" = Multiple people in front of me have multiple bottles.

Also remember these pairs of subject pronouns and possessive pronouns (and note that "Lei" capitalized actually means "you" in a formal way; it acts exactly like a third person pronoun though):

io -- mio(or miei, mia, mie)

tu -- tuo(or tuoi, tua, tue)

lui/lei/Lei -- suo(or suoi, sua, sue)

noi -- nostro(or nostri, nostra, nostre)

voi -- vostro(or vostri, vostra, vostre)

loro -- loro (this possessive stays "loro" no matter what word it modifies)

5 years ago

josh2934

Thanks for the great explanation Gandalf.

5 years ago

KarenColle

I didn't know that 3rd person plural (loro) did not change. Grazie Gandalf!

5 years ago

Kathryne2712

Third person plural never changes, Gandalf is correct

Kathryne

4 years ago

seangiles

This is amazingly helpful. Thanks!

4 years ago

rossemilie

Lei as formal is super confusing.

3 years ago

kentroper

Why not "Io non ho le sue bottiglie."? Wouldn't "le sue" be proper for formal second person singular?

5 years ago

TheGandalf

Yes, but this isn't a formal sentence. See my long post.

5 years ago

kentroper

If I'm asked to translate "I do not have your bottles" from English to Italian, how do I know it is not a formal sentence?

If I'm talking to my friend I would use "le tue", to my group of friends "le vostre" and to the mayor of Asti I would say "Io non ho le sue bottiglie." Shouldn't Duolingo accept all three if it isn't telling me who I am talking to?

5 years ago

Muttley71

You are right. But Duolingo has this (foolish) policy that all sentences here cannot be translated using the formal Lei because that generates confusion (I was told). As a matter of facts, not allowing the formal lei generates more confusion.

4 years ago

bmcgama

Maybe I'm misunderstood, but I think "tuo" is for "yours" (2nd person) and "suo" is for "his/hers" (3rd person). At least that's what I'd understood so far.

4 years ago

Muttley71

suo/a can also be used for the formal you. So: le sue scarpe can either mean 'his/hers shoes' or 'your shoes'.

4 years ago

adinsh

How then should one say it addressing one person, in formal way?!

3 years ago

MaggiePye

Duo does not like the formal. But it would be le Sue bottiglie, with the capital S.

4 years ago

Sjeng

indeed, why not?

5 years ago

RaTheGreat

The translation of 'bottles' Duo offers is 'imbottiglia', but then it doesn't accept this as correct :(

4 years ago

Muttley71

That's because 'bottle' is both a noun and a verb (being both the plural of 'bottle' and the 3 person singular of 'to bottle'). Duolingo cannot know which one is used in this context and therefore offers both. Italian, on the other hand, has bottiglie as a noun and imbottiglia as a verb (3rd person singular)

4 years ago

lily22486

I believe I understand the tue/vostre issue to a certain extent [singular/plural etc], however I would simply like to know also, is vostre the formal term, and tue the informal term or is this incorrect? I ask this as I believe vostre etc to be derivative of voi which is formal. Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

Muttley71

You need to think in terms of pairs singular-plural.
Io is the singular, noi is the plural
tu singular, voi the plural
lui/lei singular, essi/esse/loro plural.
Thus: tu -> tuo/a/uoi/e - voi -> vostro/a/i/e

The use of voi as a formal way to address people is possible, though it sounds out of fashion. The Lei is to be preferred (the verb needs to be conjugated in the 3rd person singular).

4 years ago

lily22486

Makes perfect sense!!! Grazie!

4 years ago

Kathryne2712

Perfetto Muttley, molto bene

Kathryne

4 years ago

nnblack87

Why is Io non ho le tue bottilie ok? It said it needed to be femminine not masculine but i thought le was??? Is my app just glichy

2 years ago

danabanov

"No ho le tue bottiglie" (informal) should also be accepted.

1 month ago

Tony438592

Clearly wrong. It says the right answer is the one I picked; and it flags it as being wrong. Wake up, somebody!!!

6 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.