"I eat your cakes."

Translation:Io mangio le tue torte.

February 16, 2013

77 Comments


Wrathful_Midget

Not my cakes, you don't.

March 28, 2014

strages

i wrote "le tue torte" instead of "le vostre torte". It was accounted as right, but what is the difference then? is it your cakes in the sense of a group of people?

February 24, 2013

mukkapazza

Unless you count "you all", English doesn't really have a way of specifying if the second person is singular or plural. "You" works for both. However in Italian, there are three ways you can translate "you" and only two that you need to worry about until you get further down the skill tree:

  • 2nd person singular : tu (le tue torte)
  • 2nd person plural : voi (le vostre torte)
  • formal you, 3rd pers. sing. conjugation : Lei (le Sue torte)

So you're right! One of the translations here indicates that you are eating the cakes owned by many people.

February 25, 2013

TheGandalf

Where I come from, people sometimes say "You guys' cakes" or even "y'all's cakes", but of course that's very informal.

April 2, 2013

WendyGreni

I'm confused. It seems to me that "le sue torte" would be her cakes, rather than your cakes. What am I missing?

January 18, 2016

Rae.F

In Italian, the formal "you" is Lei (written with a capital letter) and the formal "you all" is Loro (written with a capital letter). So the possessives likewise get capitalized.

So "le sue torte" would indeed be "his/her cakes" but "le Sue torte" would be "your cakes".

January 19, 2016

CarlaCulve

I thought Lei was she.

May 7, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, "lei" is "she" most of the time. It is also used as the formal/polite "you".

May 7, 2019

michael582015

Or by others

November 13, 2018

Samuray892993

I am also confused

September 11, 2017

Rae.F

There are two different "you"s in Italian: the singular and the plural. For both of these (indeed, for all of the pronouns), there are four different possessives, because possessives (like articles and adjectives) must agree with the noun they go with, not "whose" they are.

TU
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
la tua = your singular feminine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
le tue = your plural feminine things

VOI
il vostro = your singular masculine thing
la vostra = your singular feminine thing
i vostri = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
le vostre = your plural feminine things

September 11, 2017

EliaGrooms

Very good explanation. Had to screenshot for reference.

July 3, 2018

Tony411901

Same as Elia. Thanks Rae.F!

November 10, 2018

pOegN6a0

Thank you! That is very helpful!

January 8, 2019

michael582015

I wrote vostre, and got it wrong.

November 13, 2018

Nmagnuson13

It says the correct translation is "Mangio I tuoi dolci" ... Why?

February 24, 2015

Lawliettt

Same

December 6, 2017

Kememmotar

It told me i tuoi dolci?

July 21, 2015

VirusGirl

I got this too when I wrote i tuoi torte. I think it is duolingo trying to find the most correct response. If you had meant to write dolci instead of torte (both plural of cakes though dolci can mean sweets generally) then at least 2 of the words (article and possessive) are correct. On the other hand if you did mean to use torte than the article and the possessive are incorrect because they are not appropriate to the gender of the word.

July 6, 2018

candice7205

I also got this!

May 4, 2016

haruechan

Is necessary to have "le" on "tue torte"? I wrote "Io mangio tue torte". Is that informal only or plain wrong?

August 8, 2015

franksk

It's wrong. You may only (and have to) omit the article when referring to a single family member.

September 21, 2016

angeleeyes

I wrote: Io mangio i vostri torte and it came out wrong for the word cakes it gave me dolci???? Why?

February 28, 2016

Gita-ji

It was expecting a plural masculine object when you wrote 'i vostri', so it felt the masculine word for 'sweets' (which include 'cakes') was 'dolci'. As 'torte' is feminine plural, the possessive that goes with it is 'le vostre' when you are talking to multiple people.

August 19, 2018

Rae.F

It was expecting a plural masculine noun. It doesn't matter if this is the subject or the object.

August 19, 2018

RobTownsen

How do we k ow when to use articles, such as le, or when we can omit them?

June 6, 2016

Rae.F

With the exception of family members, the possessive in Italian needs the definite article. In English we say "your cake", in Italian they say "la tua torta".

June 6, 2016

toniflour

torte or dolce . would not accept torte- cake, instead accepts dolce - sweet

May 29, 2017

NickvL1

It's telling me I should've used 'dolci' instead of 'torte'... Can anyone explain that?

June 3, 2017

Jeremias0123456

It'd be my pleasure, baby!

August 4, 2017

Farida269428

Dolce is wrong !!!

November 23, 2017

janeann

Why not Mangia le vostre torte?

February 16, 2013

mukkapazza

Mangio is first person, mangia is third person. If you hover over the verbs, you'll find a blue button that leads to a conjugation table.

February 18, 2013

janeann

Ahhh! Finally. Now I get it!

February 18, 2013

anderleich

mangia is incorrect but it will be correct to say Mangio le vostre torte

June 18, 2013

an114

How do you know when to use "le tue" instead of "le vostre" duo lingo says both are correct translations, is one formal and the other informal ?

March 4, 2014

Biomax

Please, read the first comment of mukkapazza.

April 2, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

When do you use the Italian word "i" in Italian?

May 25, 2014

LuccaSchmidt

when it's the plural of a masculine word il ragazzo -> i ragazzi la ragazza -> le ragazze

August 23, 2016

liza.klimo

Why "Mangio i tue torte" is incorrect?

May 27, 2014

Rae.F

Because i is masculine plural, and torte is feminine plural. They have to agree.

July 18, 2014

phs2014

"I tuoi torte" is wrong?

March 1, 2015

Rae.F

It's wrong because the possessive has to agree with "torte" and never whose it is. "Torte" is feminine and "i tuoi" is masculine.

March 2, 2015

Mr_Echo

I put "le sue torte" I didn't even think to put tue and now I'm confused as to which is more accurate to say. (I got it right by the way)

March 28, 2015

Rae.F

The informal/casual way to address someone is tu and so when talking to that person it would be "le tue torte". The formal/polite way to address someone is Lei and so when talking to that person it would be "le sue torte".

For multiple people, informally, it would be voi and "le vostre torte". Polite register would be Loro and "le loro torte".

http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm
https://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/italian/grammar-guides/formal-informal/

March 29, 2015

DenormaMCA

WHY is "torte" wrong here???

May 11, 2015

Rae.F

Either you made a different error elsewhere in the sentence or Duo glitched.

May 12, 2015

snowmanxo

I didn't know that "Mangio le tue mele" meant "I eat your cakes" :/

January 18, 2016

S_DUOLINGO1

Indeed, it does not. Mele is simply Apples.

May 21, 2016

gokcekr

i chose io mangio le tue torte for the answer. but it says wrong. afterwards i chose io mangio le vostre torte for the answer. but it says wrong either. the third one is def. a wrong answer. is there something wrong with the answers?

July 1, 2016

Rae.F

You ought to have chosen both "Io mangio le tue torte" and "Io mangio le vostre torte". The instructions say to select all correct answers. You got marked wrong for missing a correct option.

July 1, 2016

StrangePotato

I put "io mangio i tuoi torte" instead of "io mangio i tuoi dolci". What's the difference between "torte" and "dolci"? They both mean cakes.

January 9, 2017

Rae.F

No, "torta" means "pie/cake" and "dolci" means "desserts".

January 9, 2017

Leteye0

what for stands "le" in this sentence

January 11, 2017

Rae.F

It's just how Italian grammar works, that they use the definite article ("the") in possessives. English does not.

January 11, 2017

Leteye0

thank you for replay

January 25, 2017

ArleneM.1

what does dolci, mean?

March 3, 2017

Rae.F

dolci is literally sweets but is also used to refer to confectionery.

La Dolce Vita = The Sweet Life

March 3, 2017

mouseexo

how do you understand when the sentence is saying "all your" rather than "your" like in this sentence?

March 30, 2017

Rae.F

The singular "you" is "tu" and the possessives are "tuo/tua/tuoi/tue".
The plural "you" is "voi" and the possessives are "vostro/vostra/vostri/vostre".

April 6, 2017

TanyaBella76

there are so many variations of saying 'your', im not sure which context to use them???

August 27, 2017

Rae.F

If you address a single person as TU:
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la tua = your singular feminine thing
le tue = your plural feminine things

If you address multiple people as VOI:
il vostro = your singular masculine thing
i vostri = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la vostra = your singular feminine thing
le vostre = your plural feminine things

If you address a single person as LEI (formal/polite):
il Suo = your singular masculine thing
i Suoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la Sua = your singular feminine thing
le Sue = your plural feminine things

If you address multiple people as LORO (formal/polite):
il Loro = your singular masculine thing
i Loro = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la Loro = your singular feminine thing
le Loro = your plural feminine things

  • The gender and number agree with the thing(s) possessed, not with who possesses it/them.
  • For now, don't worry too much about the formal/polite forms, but just keep them in the back of your mind.
August 27, 2017

TanyaBella76

Wow, thanks for taking the time to do this .Thanks,very helpful! x

August 28, 2017

bonjour.2021

they put that eat means only mangia but the answer is mangio.....ugh

January 15, 2018

Rae.F

Verbs in Italian conjugate more thoroughly than they do in English.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

January 15, 2018

Emil2Sinclair

isnt it the same: "io mangio tue torte" and "io mangio le tue torte"?

February 3, 2018

Rae.F

There's a subtle difference.

One suggests it's YOUR cakes, as opposed to someone else's cakes.
One suggests it's your CAKES, as opposed to something else of yours.

February 3, 2018

Ironmonger1945

I'm confused here. The response in the lesson was, "Io mangio i tuoi dolce." Perque?

July 27, 2018

michael582015

If I do not crack this soon, I shall give up, as it is melting my brain.

November 13, 2018

Sikeryali

Mangio le tue torte (perché sei mia) ;-)

January 15, 2019

Franzi387839

That's just fair, after your lion ate my steak.

May 2, 2019

MariaCamin18

i am confused

May 9, 2019

Rae.F

Hi, Confused. I'm Rae. Do you have a specific question?

May 9, 2019

iscoscarv
June 7, 2019

egregor1

why do I need to put 'io' in here?

June 14, 2019

Rae.F

You don't.

June 14, 2019

Daddy707

Io mango le tue torte

June 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.