1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat your cakes."

"I eat your cakes."

Translation:Io mangio le tue torte.

February 16, 2013

82 Comments


strages

i wrote "le tue torte" instead of "le vostre torte". It was accounted as right, but what is the difference then? is it your cakes in the sense of a group of people?


mukkapazza

Unless you count "you all", English doesn't really have a way of specifying if the second person is singular or plural. "You" works for both. However in Italian, there are three ways you can translate "you" and only two that you need to worry about until you get further down the skill tree:

  • 2nd person singular : tu (le tue torte)
  • 2nd person plural : voi (le vostre torte)
  • formal you, 3rd pers. sing. conjugation : Lei (le Sue torte)

So you're right! One of the translations here indicates that you are eating the cakes owned by many people.


TheGandalf

Where I come from, people sometimes say "You guys' cakes" or even "y'all's cakes", but of course that's very informal.


WendyGreni

I'm confused. It seems to me that "le sue torte" would be her cakes, rather than your cakes. What am I missing?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, the formal "you" is Lei (written with a capital letter) and the formal "you all" is Loro (written with a capital letter). So the possessives likewise get capitalized.

So "le sue torte" would indeed be "his/her cakes" but "le Sue torte" would be "your cakes".


CarlaCulve

I thought Lei was she.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "lei" is "she" most of the time. It is also used as the formal/polite "you".


Ronald966424

Loro is they or them voi is you all


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io = I
tu = you (informal)
lui = he
lei = she
Lei = you (formal)
noi = we
voi = y'all
loro = they
Loro = y'all (formal)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are two different "you"s in Italian: the singular and the plural. For both of these (indeed, for all of the pronouns), there are four different possessives, because possessives (like articles and adjectives) must agree with the noun they go with, not "whose" they are.

TU
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
la tua = your singular feminine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
le tue = your plural feminine things

VOI
il vostro = your singular masculine thing
la vostra = your singular feminine thing
i vostri = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
le vostre = your plural feminine things


angeleeyes

I wrote: Io mangio i vostri torte and it came out wrong for the word cakes it gave me dolci???? Why?


Gita-ji

It was expecting a plural masculine object when you wrote 'i vostri', so it felt the masculine word for 'sweets' (which include 'cakes') was 'dolci'. As 'torte' is feminine plural, the possessive that goes with it is 'le vostre' when you are talking to multiple people.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was expecting a plural masculine noun. It doesn't matter if this is the subject or the object.


haruechan

Is necessary to have "le" on "tue torte"? I wrote "Io mangio tue torte". Is that informal only or plain wrong?


franksk

It's wrong. You may only (and have to) omit the article when referring to a single family member.


RobTownsen

How do we k ow when to use articles, such as le, or when we can omit them?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With the exception of singular unmodified family members, the possessive in Italian needs the definite article. In English we say "your cake", in Italian they say "la tua torta".


anne762932

I wrote:" le vostre torte" and " le tue torte" and only the second answer was right. But this is not correct.Both possibilities are okay. But I lost a heart, it would be better, to get double points!!! But Duo is not able to read this and I am disappointef


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both "le vostre torte" and "le tue torte" ought to be accepted. However, you probably had an error somewhere. From now on, please copy&paste or screenshot your answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.

It looks like you typed two different answers in the same submission. The answer database and the correction algorithm are not set up for that. You need to decide on one or the other.


Athalawulfaz

Remember: 'le' here comes from Latin 'illae' (those; female plural), whereas 'la' is from the singular 'illa'.

If you remember the rule in Latin: -us/-i (masculine) and -a/-ae (feminine), so illus/illi = lo/gli, and illa/illae = la/le.


janeann

Why not Mangia le vostre torte?


mukkapazza

Mangio is first person, mangia is third person. If you hover over the verbs, you'll find a blue button that leads to a conjugation table.


janeann

Ahhh! Finally. Now I get it!


mouseexo

how do you understand when the sentence is saying "all your" rather than "your" like in this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The singular "you" is "tu" and the possessives are "tuo/tua/tuoi/tue".
The plural "you" is "voi" and the possessives are "vostro/vostra/vostri/vostre".


TanyaBella76

there are so many variations of saying 'your', im not sure which context to use them???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you address a single person as TU:
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la tua = your singular feminine thing
le tue = your plural feminine things

If you address multiple people as VOI:
il vostro = your singular masculine thing
i vostri = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la vostra = your singular feminine thing
le vostre = your plural feminine things

If you address a single person as LEI (formal/polite):
il Suo = your singular masculine thing
i Suoi = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la Sua = your singular feminine thing
le Sue = your plural feminine things

If you address multiple people as LORO (formal/polite):
il Loro = your singular masculine thing
i Loro = your plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la Loro = your singular feminine thing
le Loro = your plural feminine things

  • The gender and number agree with the thing(s) possessed, not with who possesses it/them.
  • For now, don't worry too much about the formal/polite forms, but just keep them in the back of your mind.

TanyaBella76

Wow, thanks for taking the time to do this .Thanks,very helpful! x


bonjour.2021

they put that eat means only mangia but the answer is mangio.....ugh


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs in Italian conjugate more thoroughly than they do in English.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano


Emil2Sinclair

isnt it the same: "io mangio tue torte" and "io mangio le tue torte"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There's a subtle difference.

One suggests it's YOUR cakes, as opposed to someone else's cakes.
One suggests it's your CAKES, as opposed to something else of yours.


JuiceNgo

Why is it not correct to say "Mangio tue torte" (without the "le")?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Noun phrases with possessive adjectives require the definite article. The only exception is singular unmodified family members--then you must not use the definite article.


JuiceNgo

Thank you, Rae.F


meandmyshadow0

Why wasn't vostri excepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "torte" is feminine, so it would need to be "le vostre", not "i vostri".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When you're using the possessive adjective, you must use the definite article except with unmodified singular family members.

When you're using the possessive pronoun, it's correct with or without the definite article, but the meaning subtly changes between "the THING (vs something else) is mine" and "the thing is MINE (vs someone else's)".

Which form of the definite article you use depends of course on the grammatical gender and number of the noun that is possessed.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


Karen183039

Put plural 'your' and was marked wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What precisely was your answer? Because if it was just a matter of "le vostre torte" vs "le tue torte", then that should have been accepted, and you can flag that and report it. But if you forgot "le" or if you used the wrong vostr* from, that is not a good translation.

Or if you had an extra space, that's a bug that will make Duo mark you wrong.

Or if you built it from tiles in the word bank and you dragged instead of tapped, that's a bug that will make Duo mark you wrong.


Dominiek174129

Le vostre torte should also be correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It accepts "le vostre torte". What was the rest of your answer?


douglas_om

Duolingo says "Mangio le tue torte." is correct. Shouldn't it be "Mangio le tuoi torte."?


TheGandalf

Nope, "torte" is feminine plural, and therefore you use the feminine plural "your" which is "tue". "Tuoi" is the masculine plural. You would use "tuoi" with something like "Mangio i tuoi panini."


douglas_om

Grazie, mio amico!


Mr_Echo

I put "le sue torte" I didn't even think to put tue and now I'm confused as to which is more accurate to say. (I got it right by the way)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The informal/casual way to address someone is tu and so when talking to that person it would be "le tue torte". The formal/polite way to address someone is Lei and so when talking to that person it would be "le sue torte".

For multiple people, informally, it would be voi and "le vostre torte". Polite register would be Loro and "le loro torte".

http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm
https://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/italian/grammar-guides/formal-informal/


Leteye0

what for stands "le" in this sentence


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's just how Italian grammar works, that they use the definite article ("the") in possessives. English does not.


martinjanvier

you should not write ungrammatical sentences as choices.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's how they test your knowledge of the grammar.

Also, the course contributors you seem to be addressing do not get notified of comments in these threads.


ArleneM.1

what does dolci, mean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

dolci is literally sweets but is also used to refer to confectionery.

La Dolce Vita = The Sweet Life


TheKingEzra

Shouldnt it be "La Vita Dolce", grammar wise?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Strictly speaking, possibly. Most (not all but most) adjectives do come after the noun in Italian. Some come before, some can come before or after, depending the meaning. Numbers and possessives always come first.

But Fellini was Italian---born, raised, lived, and died in Italy. So there are a few possibilities:

  • It's a fixed phrase, like "time immemorial" in English, where the noun "time" comes first
  • He was playing with the language, as was the screenwriter who made "Il Tigre". "La tigre" is grammatically feminine in Italian, regardless of the sex of the individual animal.

Matthias430164

Is it just me or is all the having and eating someone elses food just mean? I mean, who does that to another person?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm amused at how everyone is assuming that the people are sitting at a table, and one reaches over and takes food off of the other's plate.

Maybe the other person is a baker who sold some cakes, and the buyer is letting them know they're a customer. "I eat your cakes, and they're great. Keep up the good work."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.