"Welcome!"

Translation:Bienvenue !

2/16/2013, 10:33:31 PM

33 Comments


pll.lacroix

"De rien!" Should also be accepted. "Welcome" means both "Tu es le/la bienvenu/e (in my house, for example)" and "Welcome" as in "You're welcome" -> "De rien" (bienvenu is actually "wrong" in this situation)

2/23/2013, 4:06:57 PM

chambead

Isn't "de rien" more of a "hey, no problem."/"forget about it". Bienvenue is a greeting. Am I right?

4/16/2013, 1:27:34 AM

AabLevellen

Yes you are right.

3/17/2014, 7:54:39 PM

allburningup

In North American English, if someone says "Thank-you", you wouldn't say, "Welcome," you would say, "You're welcome."

5/20/2013, 8:22:34 PM

mat527

As a brit I'd agree.

11/20/2013, 5:26:31 PM

LindseyLee227023

Bienvenue isn't a reply to thank you. It is what you say when someone has arrived to your home or place of business.

9/10/2018, 3:11:35 PM

Steffanie47010

Not always some people just say, "welcome."

10/23/2017, 5:30:50 PM

--Lunette--

I've never heard that

1/5/2018, 11:31:59 PM

AabLevellen

Welcome! is exactly the greeting Bienvenue !

You're welcome! is the response to someone saying Thank you or Thanks. It's translated into De rien in french since that is the response to domeone saying Merci. -Thank you! = - Merci ! - You're welcome! = - De rien !

But welcome does not mean de rien!

3/17/2014, 7:53:43 PM

mitaine56

pll.lacroix- welcome doesn't mean de rien, it means bienvenue. I say DE RIEN, if someone tells me : Thank you for helping me, I would say, de rien, c'était un plaisir / That was nothing, it was a pleasure.

6/23/2014, 3:54:34 AM

Thefrenchhero

Nòn

10/21/2017, 1:54:54 AM

FRENCHCHEF9

For those of you who are having trouble spelling this, (Like me in my early days of French), because bien means fine, or good, you can think of the spelling as a "Bien-venue"! :)

2/18/2019, 2:44:35 AM

M.parlange

No, pll.lacroix. "De ríen" se dit "you are welcome" en anglais.

But if you say "welcome" or "welcome to my House" or welcome to whenever, you are saying "soie le bienvenu, soyez les bienvenus, etc

11/12/2017, 10:47:49 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

sois le bienvenu, soyez le(la) bienvenu(e) should be accepted

4/9/2018, 2:08:34 PM

Zoe22239

bienvenu should be accepted since we have no context for whom it refers to. As an aside this program also confuses salut, hi, and bye unecessarily (giving right and wrong answers to them) when they are always interchangeable in all usages. Of all the languages I am registered in, I am really most unimpressed with the DL French. they have the most error reports I have had to make .

10/31/2018, 8:40:30 AM

oprettymak

I accidentally spelles "bienvenue" as "bienvue", it said I used the wrong word, but google translates it the same anyway is this even a word?

8/24/2016, 7:25:56 AM

mizinamo

When I enter "bienvue" into Google Translate, there is a notice underneath the box that says "Showing translation for bienvenue" -- it autocorrected your word and then translated the corrected version.

8/24/2016, 7:50:48 AM

__jenna

I really don't see how Bienvenue relates to welcome...

2/11/2017, 3:40:25 AM

mizinamo

Why not? bien is "well" and venue is the feminine form of the past participle meaning "come" as in "has come" -- it's pretty much the same as in English, just with French words!

2/11/2017, 4:51:37 AM

__jenna

Lol I never thought of bien being in Bienvenue!

7/9/2017, 6:04:42 AM

dale.a.mci

Bienvenu! Should be accepted.

10/17/2018, 11:30:28 AM

paris2011

why not de rien?

2/16/2013, 10:33:31 PM

olympianqueen

De rien is a French phrase that means "you're welcome" and bienvenue means "welcome" as in what you say to someone when inviting them inside your home.

12/27/2015, 12:02:43 AM

AabLevellen

Because it is the whole expression "You're welcome" that equates De rien. Not the single word Welcome.

3/17/2014, 7:56:51 PM

omar471295

What is the difference between d'accord and bienvenue

1/22/2016, 8:30:45 PM

mizinamo
  • d'accord = I agree
  • bienvenue = welcome
3/7/2016, 6:13:49 AM

LizzieWard1

A french girl is joining my class at school so I'm learning french

1/5/2018, 6:04:22 PM

Kiyahra2

how do you remember spelling this?

2/12/2018, 8:20:35 PM

xXDarkStorm_KXx

wrote Bienvenue and I got it wrong. -_- I now officially hate Duolingo now. XD

3/7/2018, 8:39:04 PM

LilyGoodma5

It should only be 1/2 credit that I got because I just spelled it wrong

3/20/2018, 9:36:11 PM

Pam520742

I agree. It has also been deemed correct many times before. Even in 'pairs' exercises!

7/21/2018, 9:12:34 PM

snap.me.em22423

Hi

7/26/2018, 3:37:52 AM

Amy297740

Welcome, is a greeting. Imagine having a bunch of guests standing at your door, and you open up your door, motion your hand for your guests to come into your home and as you do you say, "Welcome!" Basically saying, "Welcome to my home." This is a very common phrase in America.

1/16/2019, 4:54:18 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.