1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Welcome!"

"Welcome!"

Translation:Bienvenue !

February 16, 2013

66 Comments


pll.lacroix

"De rien!" Should also be accepted. "Welcome" means both "Tu es le/la bienvenu/e (in my house, for example)" and "Welcome" as in "You're welcome" -> "De rien" (bienvenu is actually "wrong" in this situation)


chambead

Isn't "de rien" more of a "hey, no problem."/"forget about it". Bienvenue is a greeting. Am I right?


AabLevellen

Yes you are right.


allburningup

In North American English, if someone says "Thank-you", you wouldn't say, "Welcome," you would say, "You're welcome."


LindseyLee227023

Bienvenue isn't a reply to thank you. It is what you say when someone has arrived to your home or place of business.


mitaine56

Lindsey of course it's a welcome, but it's also an answer when someone thanks you for something he asked you to do for him, I'm native


Edith442027

Nit we wouldn't say welcome in the situation.... we would say you're welcome.


mitaine56

edith as a native I can say only welcome, so I disagree with you, of course you're welcome is also correct, if you thank me for something


mat527

As a brit I'd agree.


AabLevellen

Welcome! is exactly the greeting Bienvenue !

You're welcome! is the response to someone saying Thank you or Thanks. It's translated into De rien in french since that is the response to domeone saying Merci. -Thank you! = - Merci ! - You're welcome! = - De rien !

But welcome does not mean de rien!


mitaine56

pll.lacroix- welcome doesn't mean de rien, it means bienvenue. I say DE RIEN, if someone tells me : Thank you for helping me, I would say, de rien, c'était un plaisir / That was nothing, it was a pleasure.


FRENCHCHEF9

For those of you who are having trouble spelling this, (Like me in my early days of French), because bien means fine, or good, you can think of the spelling as a "Bien-venue"! :)


M.parlange

No, pll.lacroix. "De ríen" se dit "you are welcome" en anglais.

But if you say "welcome" or "welcome to my House" or welcome to whenever, you are saying "soie le bienvenu, soyez les bienvenus, etc


vered263777

First, "welcome" in the context that you mention is a short for "you're welcome". Second, while the word "welcome" may be used in that context, it doesn't literally mean the same as "de rien". Some languages have a parallel to "de rien", in English it would literally translate as "for nothing", which is close in meaning to the common reply "oh, it's nothing"


mitaine56

as a native I disagree. Only welcome is bienvenue. I help you to do something, you thank me, I say you're welcome. In French I'll only say bienvenue


AaravP10

De rien means your welcome but they are welcoming Marie so it should be Bievenue


Seattle_Scott

sois le bienvenu, soyez le(la) bienvenu(e) should be accepted


dale.a.mci

Bienvenu! Should be accepted.


mitaine56

dale- If you want to have a correct answer with Bienvenu, you have to say, tu es le bienvenu. When guests arrive, yo say bienvenue à vous tous, it's general. You can also say vous êtes les bienvenus, tu es la bienvenue.


Zoe22239

bienvenu should be accepted since we have no context for whom it refers to. As an aside this program also confuses salut, hi, and bye unecessarily (giving right and wrong answers to them) when they are always interchangeable in all usages. Of all the languages I am registered in, I am really most unimpressed with the DL French. they have the most error reports I have had to make .


mitaine56

zoe I give you an exemple : I invite people to a party, when they arrive, I say bienvenue, no matter of the gender of people, I am native and Duo is very good, In all those years that I'm in Duo, it is almost always perfect for me. The problem is that many people, instead of translating what they see, they try to use different words. I tell them try to be confortable with the base and then you'll be able to learn more synonyms or more ways to say something


NSteveR

I posted Bienvenu ! and it was wrong, however that is the masculine form of Bienvenue ! So as there is no indication of gender shouldn't it accept both?


mitaine56

Bienvenue is a polite form to use when guests arrive at your home, it's general, it has no gender unless you say that to a person in particular, tu es le bienvenu, vous êtes les bienvenus, les filles sont les bienvenues.


Amy297740

Welcome, is a greeting. Imagine having a bunch of guests standing at your door, and you open up your door, motion your hand for your guests to come into your home and as you do you say, "Welcome!" Basically saying, "Welcome to my home." This is a very common phrase in America.


Kiyahra2

how do you remember spelling this?


Robbadob

The same way you remember spelling "welcome". You just have to memorise it. [2019/03/26]


BrielleMcl

It's hard to know how to spell it when you've just learned the word..


mitaine56

Guy- yes, I could say : welcome in my new house


olympianqueen

De rien is a French phrase that means "you're welcome" and bienvenue means "welcome" as in what you say to someone when inviting them inside your home.


Zoe22239

Since so many Of you are saying that beinvenue doesn't mean "you're welcome" (not literally), I thought I would include this summary below that I agree with that outlines ALL the ways you can say "you're welcome" in French as a response to "thank you".

There are a few main ways to say "you're welcome" in French: Je vous en prie / Je t'en prie I feel this is a little more formal than the others, but is the canonical French response to "thank you". In some sense, it can be equivalent to "don't worry about it". Pas de problème Google translate was right. It is widely used, it's informal and it likely comes from English in the first place. De rien This phrase likely comes from the Spanish de nada. Rien means "nothing", so it could be somewhat analogous to "don't give it a second thought". But shorter and more informal. Bienvenue Used in Canada, this is the literal translation of "welcome". In other French-speaking countries, it would likely not be understood. This use of bienvenue is an anglicism; its correct use is mostly one of greeting or of appreciation, like when you say, for example, that relief is welcomed. --Kareen


AabLevellen

Because it is the whole expression "You're welcome" that equates De rien. Not the single word Welcome.


omar471295

What is the difference between d'accord and bienvenue


mizinamo
  • d'accord = I agree
  • bienvenue = welcome

Jaillet54962

What about accueillir?


mitaine56

we accueillons when we say bienvenue. Your verb is infinitive, no place here in this exercise


DonCampbel7

Sois bienvenue. C'est faux ?


mitaine56

DonCampbel7- If I ask you : may I sit at your table, you will say sois LA bienvenue or LE bienvenu for a man. Welcome is only bienvenue, no matter if it's a man or a woman


Chidimma171

Can bienvenue also be spelled as bienvenu? Cos I answered by spelling bienvenu and I was marked wrong


mitaine56

chidimma- Just welcome, it's bienvenue, but in sentences like Paul, you are welcome in my house, Paul , tu es bienvenu dans ma maison. Paul and John are welcome here. Paul et John sont bienvenus ici. Anna and Laura sont bienvenues ici.


AasthaNish

What exactly is the difference between "da rien" and "bienvenue"?


mizinamo
  • de rien (not da!) is used when someone thanks you = you're welcome!
  • bienvenue is used when someone comes to your house = welcome!

Atefe__

What is difference between "bienvenu" and "bienvenue"?? Why "bienvenu" is not true??


[deactivated user]

    Bienvenue, when used as a greeting, is invariable. It doesn't inflect for gender or number.

    Bienvenue, Paul !
    Bienvenue, Alice !
    Bienvenue Marc et Pierre !
    Bienvenue Marie et Alice !


AhmedImtia6

    What is the difference between "bienvenu" & "bienvenue" in this question? Shouldn't both be accepted?


fFK2dFl5

    Bienvenue or bienvenu?


mitaine56

    ifk2- If I just mean welcome it's bienvenue. If I mean that you're personnally welcome you're welcome/ tu es (le/la) bienvenu(e). Bienvenue à tous/welcome to all of you, but you're all welcome/vous êtes tous bienvenus ou toutes bienvenues for feminine


Poohinhearts

    Bienvenue sounds like welcome to the venue, rather than a welcome as a pleasantary in return of than you!


Maria-Elena0

    Why not bienvenu if you are talking to a man?


mitaine56

    maria- Bienvenue is what we say for anybody, in a classroom for exemple, the teacher will say bienvenue in my class. If you're a man and you ask can I sit at your table, I'll say tu es le bienvenu.


ZOHRAEL-MA

    Por que no me acepta "Bienvenu" (bienvenido). Por que me lo corrige por "bienvenue" (bienvenida) Ya que en inglés no me indica el género


mitaine56

    zohrael- Cuando decimos sólo una palabra, no importa el género, decimos bienvenue, eso no tiene género, pero si usted viene a mi casa, voy à decir sea le bienvenu o la bienvenue


ToshaniSingh

    In French "Welcome" means Bienvenue.


gabizzy1

    Not right we're i live


Cameran154629

    Is everyone forgetting that french, just like most well known languages, has their own dialects that is spoken differently? I live in America and we have 4 different dialects of English spoken here alone


ph.nRzPYT

    Uddieisosososossidudiskgdsisjrufdkdhdudkddhdudksheiddidididkdmhcks1234567890

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.