1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sei l'unico pescatore tr…

"Non sei l'unico pescatore tra noi."

Translation:You are not the only fisherman among us.

February 25, 2014

30 Comments


Jaknasrav

This is a great sentence


DeanG6

Yes, and an odd twist on the saying, "she/he is not the only fish in the sea."


m.herrmann

Sì, questo pescatore è certamente uno stronzo. ;-)


AyyashElmota

Weird how the adjective appears before the noun, just seconds ago it was "tu sei figlio unico" so why is it here "l'unico pescatore"?


Rhenor

When being used for emphasis, all adjectives can go after the noun. However, in regular use, some adjectives go before it (such as unico).


ToNy444

I heard 'fra' somehow and i got it wrong. Isn't 'fra' and 'tra' the same?


frankmazuca

fra & tra are the same. Italian wants to avoid similar sounding words (not fra fratelli but tra fratelli) but is don't see that with your answer. I believe duolingo is mistaken.


WongaPigeon

I'm wondering about this too. Are they interchangeable? I thought fra was among and tra between.


Caro_Coffee

If it's a listening excercise, you have to write exactly what was said, not what would also be correct.


debesyse

As far as I know. It is the same:)


FoxTrot903706

There can be only one fisherman in this town


betta_fish

Why can't I say "You are not the only fisherman with us"?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Non sei l'unico pescatore con noi.», which also sounds a bit awkward.


KariTJ

I can't wait to use this phrase in Italy... but that require me becoming a fisherman first...


stevendemjen

Looks like someone wants to get all the fish from the sea


zkartal

A person who only eats fish meat is called pescetarian/pescatarian. Fisherman is "pescatore" in Italian. Figures


NekoSakuraChan

But a humanitarian is not a person who eats only humans...


Donna643600

I really need to get some sleep so I can concentrate. I put "unique" for l'unico- stupid mistake


Christine75474

"Aren't you" instead of "Are you not" should be allowed and is in fact the way it is generally said in modern English.


A2PNaQd4

I am having real trouble distinguishing word endings in e and i. any tips?


DuokyaraAc

i can imagine a scenario where there are some builders and the builders and fisherman are enemies and the fisherman sent in two of their own to spy on the builders and the builders know................ ...........this would make a great movie tbh


val847203

Apparently "angler" is wrong- though it's perfectly fine in British English.


Elisabeth868614

Should not this be accepted? You are not the unique fisherman among us


Angela278527

Stupid DL - I put "the only one" insteda of "the only" and it was marked wrong :(


Alejandro13958

When do we use tra ans when fra? I thougth that fra means among and tra means between


myfishisdrownin

Ȃ̷̛̠̻͇̠͝M̸͉͈̦̪̊̓͛̕͜͝Ǫ̵͕̞̭̯̭̻̼̈̌͂͊̿̓͒̚͝Ņ̷͕̺̭̘̃Ǵ̵̛̞̪̖̰̮͖͎̖̙̬̍̄̿͑͝ ̴̲̒́͑͒͗͋͗̽̍́Ù̴͙͕̉̃͊̚͝S̶̛͉͒̈́͒̏̀͒̾̂̑

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.