Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él cocina un pollo en la cocina."

Translation:He cooks a chicken in the kitchen.

5 years ago

41 Comments


tinyweasel
tinyweasel

That's a spoonerism in English.

5 years ago

MysticPrince

A 'tongue-twister' ?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Gnorian

I don't understand (how this is a spoonerism, I mean). What does it mean?

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I don't think it is, but it is definitely easily spoonerised. I for one spoonerised it when I tried to read it.

4 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

Swap the consonants in chicken and kitchen.

4 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It's not really a spoonerism, but I imagine spoonerisms do occur quite a lot in this sentence.

2 years ago

eskarter

that's a tongue twister in English and Spanish. Nice one!

4 years ago

friedmab

I see what they did here...

5 years ago

ThomasIsOK

That's where I do most of my cooking as well.

4 years ago

woolyshamblers

Dang it! Cooks "a" chicken! Seriously?? DuoLingo obviously doesn't speak 'merican!

4 years ago

dikulo

yeah, why not "cooks chicken"?

4 years ago

VeritasMatt

Un = A.

4 years ago

Sydzik

"He Cooks a Chicken in the Kitchen" - The new smash hit from Lil Wayne

3 years ago

abyalewbayu

Lingot Deserved!

3 years ago

abyalewbayu

This made mi dia!

3 years ago

Pikachu6389

Easy. My friend Karla is half mexican and she has been teaching me spanish as well as Duolingo. Thanks for everything, Duolingo!

3 years ago

Lieora
Lieora

Cocinar means "to cook" or "to prepare", so "He prepares a chicken in the kitchen" should also be correct.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

None of my dictionaries show that cocinar means "to prepare." And that includes a Franklin electronic which only shows that cocinar means "to cook" same as the others.

4 years ago

DJG4
DJG4

i have been caught out by the difference between cook and prepare before now. So to prepare a chicken is to kill it, pluck it and stuff it. Then you cook it :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The trick to learning here is to only translate the words duoLingo provides. We aren't supposed to be editing text for superior meanings. But I see a lot of that being attempted.

4 years ago

DJG4
DJG4

It is true that its not sensible to look for 'superior meanings' but last week and in much earlier lessons/skills Duolingo did allow for translations and meanings to merge on answers involving 'cook' 'prepare' and 'make' .... whether thats right or not by your electronic dictionary. So maybe people are using their brains and the information they have been exposed to, out of curiosity and without fear of making mistakes .... both of which are also the trick to learning.

4 years ago

DJG4
DJG4

... of course 'make' a chicken is a whole different thing!

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

Why wouldn't "El cocino un pollo in la cocina" be correct?

5 years ago

DeeorFlee

Because cocino is the "yo" form. You only use the o if you're talking about yourself

4 years ago

caycayguitar

Él is conjugated with an "a" ending. Él cocina

4 years ago

adrian0251

"El cocino" That is past tense.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

él cocinó with an accent on the final "o" is "he cooked". Don't confuse it with yo cocino, which is "I cook".

4 years ago

MJSpice
MJSpice

Haha nice!

4 years ago

Tracytg

That rhymes!

3 years ago

Solararararara

Shouldn't "He cooks chicken in the kitchen" be excepted too?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No.

In many languages that have the definite article (the chicken, el pollo), including or excluding the definite article can indicate the general case. But when the indefinite article is used (a chicken, un pollo), then it's a bit more specific.

3 years ago

milkwithtea

Are capital letters supposed to be accented?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If a letter takes an accent, it doesn't matter if it's capitalized or not.

Ella cocina y él come.
Él cocina y ella come.

3 years ago

milkwithtea

Thanks!

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

She pronounces pollo with too much l. I pronounce pollo as poyo which was not accepted.

2 years ago

RogerYates

Interesting. "He kitchens a chicken in the kitchen.'' I know it sounds stupid...but this one really had me thinking.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It just happens that the noun "la cocina" happens to have the same form as the 3rd person singular present tense conjugation of the verb "cucinare" (to cook).

2 years ago

Shanmugaraj1

I think it should be like "el cocino" or "la cocina ". Please some one explain me.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The noun phrase "the kitchen" is la cocina. "Cocina" is a feminine noun, so it takes the feminine article la. The masculine article is el, with no accent.

The sentence "he cooks" is él cocina. "He" is él, with an accent.

It just happens that the noun "la cocina" happens to have the same form as the 3rd person singular present tense conjugation of the verb "cocinar" (to cook).

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/cocinar

1 year ago

SamGallick

hey, that rhymes!

1 year ago