1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él cocina un pollo en la coc…

"Él cocina un pollo en la cocina."

Translation:He cooks a chicken in the kitchen.

February 16, 2013

41 Comments


tinyweasel

That's a spoonerism in English.


MysticPrince

A 'tongue-twister' ?


Gnorian

I don't understand (how this is a spoonerism, I mean). What does it mean?


dwarven_hydra

I don't think it is, but it is definitely easily spoonerised. I for one spoonerised it when I tried to read it.


tinyweasel

Swap the consonants in chicken and kitchen.


VincentOostelbos

It's not really a spoonerism, but I imagine spoonerisms do occur quite a lot in this sentence.


eskarter

that's a tongue twister in English and Spanish. Nice one!


friedmab

I see what they did here...


ThomasIsOK

That's where I do most of my cooking as well.


woolyshamblers

Dang it! Cooks "a" chicken! Seriously?? DuoLingo obviously doesn't speak 'merican!


dikulo

yeah, why not "cooks chicken"?


Sydzik

"He Cooks a Chicken in the Kitchen" - The new smash hit from Lil Wayne


Pikachu6389

Easy. My friend Karla is half mexican and she has been teaching me spanish as well as Duolingo. Thanks for everything, Duolingo!


Lieora

Cocinar means "to cook" or "to prepare", so "He prepares a chicken in the kitchen" should also be correct.


EugeneTiffany

None of my dictionaries show that cocinar means "to prepare." And that includes a Franklin electronic which only shows that cocinar means "to cook" same as the others.


DJG4

i have been caught out by the difference between cook and prepare before now. So to prepare a chicken is to kill it, pluck it and stuff it. Then you cook it :)


EugeneTiffany

The trick to learning here is to only translate the words duoLingo provides. We aren't supposed to be editing text for superior meanings. But I see a lot of that being attempted.


DJG4

It is true that its not sensible to look for 'superior meanings' but last week and in much earlier lessons/skills Duolingo did allow for translations and meanings to merge on answers involving 'cook' 'prepare' and 'make' .... whether thats right or not by your electronic dictionary. So maybe people are using their brains and the information they have been exposed to, out of curiosity and without fear of making mistakes .... both of which are also the trick to learning.


DJG4

... of course 'make' a chicken is a whole different thing!


Tanya_Lynn

Why wouldn't "El cocino un pollo in la cocina" be correct?


DeeorFlee

Because cocino is the "yo" form. You only use the o if you're talking about yourself


caycayguitar

Él is conjugated with an "a" ending. Él cocina


adrian0251

"El cocino" That is past tense.


Rae.F

él cocinó with an accent on the final "o" is "he cooked". Don't confuse it with yo cocino, which is "I cook".


Solararararara

Shouldn't "He cooks chicken in the kitchen" be excepted too?


Rae.F

No.

In many languages that have the definite article (the chicken, el pollo), including or excluding the definite article can indicate the general case. But when the indefinite article is used (a chicken, un pollo), then it's a bit more specific.


milkwithtea

Are capital letters supposed to be accented?


Rae.F

If a letter takes an accent, it doesn't matter if it's capitalized or not.

Ella cocina y él come.
Él cocina y ella come.


ArvindPradhan

She pronounces pollo with too much l. I pronounce pollo as poyo which was not accepted.


RogerYates

Interesting. "He kitchens a chicken in the kitchen.'' I know it sounds stupid...but this one really had me thinking.


Rae.F

It just happens that the noun "la cocina" happens to have the same form as the 3rd person singular present tense conjugation of the verb "cucinare" (to cook).


Shanmugaraj1

I think it should be like "el cocino" or "la cocina ". Please some one explain me.


Rae.F

The noun phrase "the kitchen" is la cocina. "Cocina" is a feminine noun, so it takes the feminine article la. The masculine article is el, with no accent.

The sentence "he cooks" is él cocina. "He" is él, with an accent.

It just happens that the noun "la cocina" happens to have the same form as the 3rd person singular present tense conjugation of the verb "cocinar" (to cook).

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/cocinar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.