"The right words"

Translation:Les bonnes paroles

February 16, 2013

17 Comments


Arnauti

… and how about "propres"?

April 27, 2013

Avistew

That would mean "the clean words". "Proper" in French is "approprié", which would work. Honestly, though, in French you'd say "Les mots qu'il faut" and none of these options.

November 21, 2013

saurati

How about les mots appropriés

June 8, 2016

mahankr

"Propre" can also mean own in the sense of "my own (noun of your choice)." So if you meant to say my own words, you could say "Mes propres mots..."

February 1, 2017

Arnauti

I don't remember why I asked this (four years ago…) but if anyone else wonders, Les paroles/mots propres are accepted answers.

February 2, 2017

mollymilstone

How about "les mots justes"?

July 2, 2015

Eluzie

Je suis d'accord, mais...

April 2, 2016

martinkunev

Can I say "Les mots droits"

February 16, 2013

Avistew

No, "droit" means straight, or the direction, but it does not mean "right" as in correct.

November 21, 2013

balcar22

Or les correctement mots

February 23, 2013

martinkunev

correctement is an adverb. you can use correct I guess but you should place it after the noun - "Les mots corrects"

February 23, 2013

gnedge

why isn't les vraies paroles accepted?

April 21, 2013

terralenda

Can I say "les mots vrais"?

April 26, 2013

Avistew

That would be "the real words".

November 21, 2013

JoCurryrice

I beg to differ, I think "the real words" would actually be "les vrais mots", while "les mots vrais" would be "the true words".

June 7, 2015

Glat64

Can you say les bons mots ?

December 3, 2013

Avistew

Yes, but it also has another meaning of "jokes" (old-fashioned, though).

December 3, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.