1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The right words"

"The right words"

Translation:Les bonnes paroles

February 16, 2013

19 Comments


Arnauti

… and how about "propres"?


Avistew

That would mean "the clean words". "Proper" in French is "approprié", which would work. Honestly, though, in French you'd say "Les mots qu'il faut" and none of these options.


saurati

How about les mots appropriés


mahankr

"Propre" can also mean own in the sense of "my own (noun of your choice)." So if you meant to say my own words, you could say "Mes propres mots..."


Arnauti

I don't remember why I asked this (four years ago…) but if anyone else wonders, Les paroles/mots propres are accepted answers.


mollymilstone

How about "les mots justes"?


Eluzie

Je suis d'accord, mais...


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "mots" and "paroles"? I was marked wrong for using "mots".


Sucy-en-Brie94

    Les bons mots. Accepted :)


martinkunev

    Can I say "Les mots droits"


Avistew

    No, "droit" means straight, or the direction, but it does not mean "right" as in correct.


balcar22

    Or les correctement mots


martinkunev

    correctement is an adverb. you can use correct I guess but you should place it after the noun - "Les mots corrects"


gnedge

    why isn't les vraies paroles accepted?


terralenda

    Can I say "les mots vrais"?


Avistew

    That would be "the real words".


JoCurryrice

    I beg to differ, I think "the real words" would actually be "les vrais mots", while "les mots vrais" would be "the true words".


Glat64

    Can you say les bons mots ?


Avistew

    Yes, but it also has another meaning of "jokes" (old-fashioned, though).

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.