"Diese Arbeit nimmt ihn immer eine Stunde in Anspruch."

Translation:This work always engages him for one hour.

February 16, 2013

7 Comments


Soglio

What exactly does "in Anspruch" mean here? What does it add to "nimmt ihn"?

February 16, 2013

Menschenkind

to occupy, to absorb someone or to utilize something, depending on the context. 'in Anspruch nehmen' is somewhat idiomatic. 'ihn' is the someone absorb would also need. I've also found 'make use of smth.' or 'to draw on smth, so' – So, this work always absorbs him for one hour, maybe.

February 17, 2013

Soglio

Does it carry a suggestion that he has been commissioned or otherwise obliged to do this work? In English, we might say "This work usually takes him an hour," but perhaps "I engaged him to do the work . . . ."

February 17, 2013

Menschenkind

Oh no, it says nothing about the intention actually. The german sentence only states, that this kind of work takes him one hour each time he does it. Imagine a routinely performed duty that takes exactly one hour each time you do it. That work will always occupy you one hour.

February 17, 2013

Soglio

But you would never simply say "Diese Arbeit nimmt ihn immer eine Stunde"?

February 17, 2013

Menschenkind

No, that doesn't work in German. It makes no sense. Instead of the idiomatic 'in Anspruch nehmen' you might say: Mit dieser Arbeit ist er immer eine Stunde beschäftigt. - beschäftigt = busy, (pre-)occupied and so on.

February 18, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Anything I can say to avoid making no sense is good to know about. ;-)

February 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.