Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oamenii periferiilor sunt mai săraci."

Translation:The people of the outskirts are poorer.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Batsteve
Batsteve

Can 'periferiei' be used here (singular genitive, in case I'm declining wrong)? In English, we'd say either "the periphery" or "the outskirts," which cover both singular and plural, so I'm not sure what the idiomatic number should be here in Romanian.

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

Is there a reason why you couldn't say "periferiei" (gen. singular), here?

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Typically a Romanian city has several "periferii" just like it has several "cartiere" ("quarters" or "districts"?).

1 month ago