"Maria locuiește la periferia capitalei."

Translation:Mary lives on the periphery of the capital.

December 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pickle1116

I would say suburbs are outskirts, yes. Also we say "in the suburbs" but "on the outskirts".


mckara

Not necessarily, some outskirts are rural areas not suburbs.


mckara

In English, we say "on the outskirts," not "at the outskirts."


efalc

How about "on the edge of the capital" ? I think in English this is said often as well - with the same meaning.


KevinSmith777042

I am English and just answered edge, knowing what the periphery is as it is also a word in English!


CameronNed

Seriously, why isn't "periphery" accepted?


GrantHanha

Likewise for me. Duo did not accept "on the edge" as meaning the same as "at the periphery" but most English speakers would beg to differ.


Pickle1116

"Just outside the capital"?


YishaiWhit

"at the periphery" should be accepted too

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.