Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Centrele sunt în orașe mari."

Translation:The centers are in big cities.

1 year ago

7 Comments


duolingonaut
duolingonaut

The centers are in big cities doesn't seem quite right. I don't event know what is meant by this. Are we talking about shopping malls? In that case I would say There are centers in the big cities or There are shopping malls in the big cities. Perhaps the meaning is The malls are in the big cities? I digress.

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

I wonder if maybe "center" here might mean "downtown area", like "centro" in Spanish?

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Yes, "centru" means the centre of a village, town or city where many of the cultural/administrative buildings are located so it would be equivalent to a "downtown area."

1 month ago

MartenSanden
MartenSanden

Why isn't "towns" accepted here? Is there some way to distinguish when oras means city and when it means town?

1 year ago

Pop60

Yes, marked wrong for "the centres are in large" "towns" Oras are towns in British English it would seem, and the hint offered both towns and cities.

11 months ago

RichJBaker27

The centres in cities are big. Isn't that the same?

2 weeks ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

No, it's not the same. This would be "Centrele în orașe sunt mare."

1 week ago