"It is not that easy."

Translation:Non è così facile.

February 16, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris123456

Should "Non è facile così" be acceptable?


f.formica

That would be "It's not easy this way".


Nonna602151

Why not "Non è così semplice?" I'll report it. 4 June 2020


Chris123456

Ah! Thank you, once again, for clearing the mists in my mind!


FrdricBris1

"non è così semplice" rejected for now, reporting it as a potential solution.


Fosilla

What's the difference with cosi and così. When do i use the accent and are there different meanings?


MaryM.Well

I get so confused sometimes! Please tell me why this is wrong: c' è non che facile


rthessler

First of all, c'è means "there is", so your answer would translate to "there is not that easy". Second, "che" in the context of your answer refers to an object, as in "THAT car", or "THAT house". In the case of Duo's answer, "that" isn't referring to an object, but instead is a quality talking about HOW easy something is. "Che" in your sentence's context doesn't have the correct meaning.

I hope that makes some sense.


OwenJones0

How is this related to flirting?


vincemat

Flirting is not that easy!


Marie452741

Why does is say watch the accents when there was only one and it was correct!


Louise304133

There was 2, così and è


dtUyaD

I used tanto instead of così -- is there a difference?


gimmieshelter

could "facile" be translated as 'doable' too? And then the sentence to mean: It is not so doable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.