"Saving money is interesting."

Translation:Η αποταμίευση είναι ενδιαφέρουσα.

December 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ct1001

I would use a different adjective in the place of "interesting," such as useful (χρήσιμη), necessary (αναγκαία), customary (συνήθης), etc.


Phil682961

Yes - nice example of an English pun that doesn't translate :-)


jaye16

Took me a min. to grasp the "money/interest" connection. Good catch. The sentence was originally written in Gr so I don't imagine the pun opportunity was recognized.


Dimitra956826

Ι agree. We should probably change this one ^.^


jaye16

I'm afraid it can't be done at this point but we'll keep it for the new Tree. Thank you.


Vemund63

Why is the ending so: ενδιαφεροσμα. Why not ενδιαφερον?


mizinamo

Why not ενδιαφερον?

That would be neuter.

But η αποταμίευση is feminine, so you need a feminine ending for the adjective: ενδιαφέρουσα.


joe_t4

Απο = from......το ταμείο = pay desk......το ταμιευτήριο = savings bank.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.