Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Feljövök én is."

Translation:I am coming up as well.

1 year ago

4 Comments


piguy3
piguy3

Seems like a fairly straightforward place to ask how "is" works: does it add the immediately preceding word to the pre-existing conceptual list? I.e. does this sentence unambiguously refer to a case where there are other people "coming up," and I am including myself in their number? Or can it also be used if I am doing something else, and stating that "coming up" is another thing that I am doing? This distinction doesn't tend to be made clearly in English (although the first can be unambiguously expressed by "I, too, am coming up"), but I know it's mandatory in other languages.

1 year ago

96314081311257

The former.

It can get a bit shakier with preverbs, though. "Is" tends to separate the preverb from the verb when you want to "also" the predicate: "Fel is jövök.", not *"Feljövök is."

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

About "is" I once learned, that the word, which it is related to can't be in focussed position.

That's why you have to say: "Én is feljövök." and never "Én is jövök fel."

Related to a verb with a prefix it always seprated them.

"Megírod a leveled? " - Do you write/finish the letter?

"Megírom, és még ma el is küldöm." - I finish it and still today I will send it as well."

So, that's why "Fel is jövök" instead of "Feljövök is", as 96314081311257 told yet :-)

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Actually, "Én is jövök fel." is perfectly fine. There is nothing wrong with it. Maybe it is the word "is" itself that can not be in focus. If there is such a rule at all.

First of all, to make it clear: "is" refers to what stands in front of it. So, if it is "én is", then "I, too, ..". If we want it to refer to coming up, then it has to be placed appropriately. Yes, if there is a preverb, "is" will break it off and stand between the preverb and the verb: "fel is jövök". If there is no preverb, then "is" stands after the verb: "jövök is".
If I want two things, bread and butter, too, then "is" stands after butter: "kenyeret és vajat is kérek".
So, it is one of the simpler things in Hungarian to learn, it is pretty consistent.

Back to "Én is jövök fel." I think the thing is that "fel" is not a preverb anymore in this sentence. It became an independent word, on its own, indicating a direction. "I am alco coming upward."

Anyway, I can still imagine another situation where "én is" is definitely in focus, and the preverb is still a preverb but separated. How about something like this:
"You broke it, you will fix it". That is, it was you who broke it, therefore it should be you who must fix it:
"TE törted el, TE IS javítod meg!"

1 year ago