"Men are children."

Translation:Les hommes sont des enfants.

February 16, 2013

10 Comments


Gareth321

Des hommes sont des enfants.

February 16, 2013

katrina_dring

why isn't this right?

February 27, 2013

klgehrke

My guess... is that because des signifies ownership of some quality, but to specify men as being the subject of the sentence, les must instead be used. ie. des is only used in front of the object (children) of the verb (which in this case is 'are').

February 27, 2013

BorisRyba

This is 100 percent right. Duo got this wrong. It doesn't say "the men" it says "men in general".

March 12, 2015

jess_sterling

I love this sentence.

December 1, 2014

thewolfhoof

Why can't i use l'hommes?

January 22, 2015

Shavonne_5

"Les hommes sont les enfants."...this is not correct?

February 22, 2013

Gareth321

That would translate to "men are THE children". I think.

February 22, 2013

bngmaildotcom

I wrote this "hommes sont des enfants" Why do we need "the"? I mean it's not there in the sentence.

March 24, 2013

MirooChoi

You need an article before the noun. (In french it's necessary.)

August 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.