1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Men are children."

"Men are children."

Translation:Les hommes sont des enfants.

February 16, 2013

10 Comments


Gareth321

Des hommes sont des enfants.


katrina_dring

why isn't this right?


klgehrke

My guess... is that because des signifies ownership of some quality, but to specify men as being the subject of the sentence, les must instead be used. ie. des is only used in front of the object (children) of the verb (which in this case is 'are').


BorisRyba

This is 100 percent right. Duo got this wrong. It doesn't say "the men" it says "men in general".


jess_sterling

I love this sentence.


thewolfhoof

Why can't i use l'hommes?


Shavonne_5

"Les hommes sont les enfants."...this is not correct?


Gareth321

That would translate to "men are THE children". I think.


bngmaildotcom

I wrote this "hommes sont des enfants" Why do we need "the"? I mean it's not there in the sentence.


MirooChoi

You need an article before the noun. (In french it's necessary.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.