"Ils aiment leurs enfants."

Translation:They love their children.

February 16, 2013

24 Comments


themathkid

Suddenly it doesn't take "like" for aimer? Rude.

June 9, 2013

AabLevellen

It's because the context makes it more plausible that they love their children than that they like their children.

February 17, 2014

zyryab

Exactly. Everyone loves their children, but few people actually like them ;)

May 22, 2014

hackneyduo1510

lol

February 5, 2015

theresema

And yet there are other places where they won't take "love" for aimer. pouts

September 15, 2014

Artilex

"aimer" is always "love" when talking about other humans.

February 18, 2015

Artemiss617

So children wouldn't be considered Humans????????

March 9, 2015

ilikelanguages3

Very confused as to why 'like' is not accepted instead of 'love'?

August 30, 2014

ParrotTalk

you translate 'aime' as 'love' when you are referring to a person(s)
e.g. 'ils aiment les femmes' is 'they love the women' you translate 'aime' as 'like' when you are referring to a thing(s) e.g. 'ils aiment les livres' is 'they like the books'

February 2, 2015

Flower_Jane

I also did not hear the plural form. I went back and played the "slow" and you can't hear it. You only hear the "s" at regular speed.

August 3, 2013

patlaf

"Ils" by itself should sound the same as "il". The only reason you hear the "s" is because of the liaison between "ils" and "aiment" which makes it sound like: "ilzaime".

When you click the slow it just pronounces each word one by one - so "ils" is pronounced by itself (i.e. like "il")

August 3, 2013

Bovinecow

Ahhhh but how was I supposed to know that enfants wasn't enfant?

February 16, 2013

patlaf

There is a liaison between the "leurs" and "enfants" so it will sound like "leurzenfants" which means it must be plural, if it was "enfant" it would sound like "leurenfant".

Also note, that the liaison doesn't usually get pronounced if you listen to something slowly, it's only pronounced at full speed.

February 17, 2013

DanHil

aimer can be translated to both like and love, but those two words have distinct meanings. For example, how would one translate the following sentence: "I still like you but I don't love you anymore"

September 17, 2013

AabLevellen

Something like Je t'aime bien encore, mais je ne t'aime plus.

(Or perhaps Je t'encore aime bien, mais je ne t'aime plus? - I'm not sure of the order of the words. Something feels wrong with my attempts - please help! :))

Je t'aime bien = I like you (much)

Je t'aime = I love you

February 17, 2014

NamNum

Earlier i ran across this sentence "Ils aiment leur femme" which was translated to "They love their wives". The commenters pointed out that "Ils/Elles possess the same thing so using singular noun is the correct solution".

Now I see this, which is really confusing. Can anyone help ?

February 9, 2014

AabLevellen

"Ils aiment leurs femmes" means they love their wives. If it is Ils aiment leur femme, then they all have the same wife which they love.

February 17, 2014

TracyB115

Is the -ent always silent in the ils/elles form? Or are there times that is it pronounced differently than the je form?

April 25, 2014

meowool

Yep always, only time itll be different will be with irregular verbs like pouvoir (je peux/ils peuvent) or -ir verbs as their ils/elles ending is '-issent' compared to the '-is' ending for 'je'

May 19, 2014

TabulaRasa5

Yeah, okay, but "like" still should have been accepted here.

September 21, 2014

Gill1H1

like should definitely be accepted - there is nothing to say we are talking about their own children: they could like someone else's children.

December 4, 2014

LingoFrancais

Could aiment be Like or Love?

December 21, 2014

jennymbrown

Suddenly instead of children the slang kids is used and I'm wrong!

February 12, 2015

bryanddd

Why cant i write 'like'?! Merde!

March 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.