1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα βραβεία Νόμπελ."

"Τα βραβεία Νόμπελ."

Translation:The Nobel prizes.

December 24, 2016

7 Comments


Lyazko

Love the sneaky plural here.


Snommelp

Should βραβεία be capitalized in this one? Or is it not considered a proper name?


Dimitra956826

In this case, prizes is capitalized in English, but not always in Greek. I found numerous aticles with βραβεία instead of Βραβεία. But I added it capitalized in both translations. ^.^


jeanprendiville

The plural seems odd to my ear. It usually says The Nobel Prize in Chemistry, Physics and Literature went this year to the U.S.A.


robert672165

some years it goes to individuals; and there is always more than one prize. If you're talking about more than one prize, it sounds odd to MY ear.


Bohuslav1

Shouldn't Nobel with Latin script be accepted?


troll1995
Mod

Names are officially written in Greek script, except for company names and firms (which can be written in Greek letters, but it is usually not the case).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.