"Τα βραβεία Νόμπελ."

Translation:The Nobel prizes.

December 24, 2016

5 Comments


Lyazko

Love the sneaky plural here.

February 11, 2017

Snommelp

Should βραβεία be capitalized in this one? Or is it not considered a proper name?

December 24, 2016

Dimitra956826

In this case, prizes is capitalized in English, but not always in Greek. I found numerous aticles with βραβεία instead of Βραβεία. But I added it capitalized in both translations. ^.^

December 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

The plural seems odd to my ear. It usually says The Nobel Prize in Chemistry, Physics and Literature went this year to the U.S.A.

June 24, 2018

robert672165

some years it goes to individuals; and there is always more than one prize. If you're talking about more than one prize, it sounds odd to MY ear.

July 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.