"I believe you."

Translation:Je vous crois.

2/16/2013, 11:07:21 PM

17 Comments


vivagable

what's the difference betwixt tu and te?

8/13/2013, 11:31:17 PM

Katie_B.

"Tu" is the subject of a sentence: "Tu portes un manteau". The verb is happening to the subject. "Te" is an indirect object, in this case the verb happens to someone/something else besides the subject. Ex: "Je parle à toi" (I talk to you). In French the indirect object "à toi" gets shortened to "te". See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm.

1/10/2014, 8:17:25 PM

Sharastar

Similar confusion, whats the difference in "je te crois" vs " je tu crois" How to differentiate it?

12/15/2013, 6:54:23 AM

n6zs
Mod

There is no "je tu crois". When you want to say "I believe you", "you" is the object and you must use an object pronoun. It may seem odd because in English the subject pronoun and the object pronoun are both "you", but in French the (informal) object pronoun is "te" and the subject pronoun is "tu". The link shown by Katie_B. explains it.

5/18/2016, 5:14:10 PM

Bovinecow

I put Je crois vous. Why does the word order matter here?

2/16/2013, 11:07:22 PM

patlaf

Direct and indirect objects pronouns go before the verb in French. So saying "Je crois vous" would be like saying "I you believe" in English. All the words are there, they're just not in the right order for the language.

2/17/2013, 3:14:29 AM

-Rodri

Why is Je te crois wrong? It sounds perfect. Je vous crois doesn't =\

2/26/2014, 6:10:41 PM

NCThom
Plus

I answered "Je te crois", and it was deemed correct. And it is correct. If it counts it as incorrect, you should report it.

3/30/2014, 1:23:31 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "je te crois" (informal "you") and "je vous crois" (formal "you" or plural "you") are acceptable,

5/20/2016, 11:07:43 AM

YahyaZuhair

Can we still say "je crois toi" ?

5/6/2014, 3:15:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't because "croire" is directly transitive (direct object), so the form "te" has to be used, and placed in front of the verb.

"toi" is the stressed pronoun of "tu", used mainly as a multiple subject, after a number of prepositions (de, par, pour, sans, avec, etc) or as an apposition:

toi et moi allons à l'école

je vais à l'école avec toi

toi, tu es un bon étudiant

5/12/2014, 5:27:46 PM

YahyaZuhair

I know the difference between direct object, indirect object and stressed pronouns; thankfully, so far, I'm doing fine with that.
but I remember hearing in a song, "crois moi", so I started to wonder.

- is that an imperative form of speech?

if so, can we still say?
"crois-moi/lui/elle/nous/eux/elles"
crois-toi/vous don't make sense to me, even if they were valid

5/12/2014, 11:54:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

With the imperative voice, this is the pattern:

crois-moi / le / la / nous / les (fem & masc).

The reason why it is not crois-me is phonetic, you would not make a final "m" sound audible enough (my guess).

For the other persons, the direct object form agrees with the construction of verb "croire".

(tu/vous don't make sense, right)

5/13/2014, 3:08:19 PM

YahyaZuhair

truth be told, you just lost me
I remember reading on about.com once that me & te change sometimes to moi & toi, no reason was mentioned though; so I guess it might be as you said, just to make the flow of the speech easier.

though, I don't know why we should use direct object pronouns rather than stressed pronouns, can you please explain?

5/14/2014, 12:33:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

What I said is that in the imperative, only "moi" has its stressed form. All others are in the direct object form.

Stressed pronouns have very specific uses, as I said before.

To use them as regular direct object pronouns is not correct.

  • tu me crois - crois-moi !

  • tu la crois, tu le crois - crois-la !, crois-le !

5/14/2014, 4:43:15 PM

student393746

Why is je ta crois incorrect? Because it says to choose all that apply, i don't understand why this would be incorrect if speaking of a female?

4/25/2018, 8:30:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are confusing personal pronouns and possessives.

"je ta crois" would back translate to "I believe your".

"ta" is "your" when the object possessed is feminine.

The personal pronoun "tu" becomes "te" when it is a direct object, whether the person is male or female.

4/27/2018, 7:11:15 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.