"Η φούστα είναι ανοιχτό πορτοκαλί."

Translation:The skirt is light orange.

December 24, 2016

8 Comments


bogdansays

Can you use ανοιχτο even before μπλε to say "light blue", for instance?

December 24, 2016

troll1995

Yes, before any color actually.

December 24, 2016

Dimitra956826

Well, except for black and white, I guess. xD

December 25, 2016

NicMuW38

Thank you. Very helpful! Excellent question and first-rate answers. (2018/07/04)

July 4, 2018

fazulakis

Both "light orange" and "bright orange" seem to be accepted as qualifiers, but these are not synonyms (in my view). Light orange refers to pale orange, whereas bright orange refers to intense orange...

September 18, 2017

aswigs

Why not ανοιχτή πορτοκαλί to make it feminine? If it were green we'd say η φούστα είναι πράσινη right?

April 9, 2019

StepHPsc92

Because 'πορτοκαλί' cannot be inflected, so it is considered neuter, I guess.

June 11, 2019

Dimitra956826

Well, that's kind of the reason why. That, and the force of habit. :P

June 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.