1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η φούστα είναι ανοιχτό πορτο…

"Η φούστα είναι ανοιχτό πορτοκαλί."

Translation:The skirt is light orange.

December 24, 2016

10 Comments


bogdansays

Can you use ανοιχτο even before μπλε to say "light blue", for instance?


troll1995

Yes, before any color actually.


Dimitra956826

Well, except for black and white, I guess. xD


NicMdE21

Thank you. Very helpful! Excellent question and first-rate answers. (2018/07/04)


fazulakis

Both "light orange" and "bright orange" seem to be accepted as qualifiers, but these are not synonyms (in my view). Light orange refers to pale orange, whereas bright orange refers to intense orange...


aswigs

Why not ανοιχτή πορτοκαλί to make it feminine? If it were green we'd say η φούστα είναι πράσινη right?


StepHPsc92

Because 'πορτοκαλί' cannot be inflected, so it is considered neuter, I guess.


Dimitra956826

Well, that's kind of the reason why. That, and the force of habit. :P


Vemund75118

Does ανοιχτο resembles the greek verb for "to open'?


mizinamo

Does ανοιχτο resembles the greek verb for "to open'?

Yes. ανοιχτός basically means "open" as in "the door is open" or "the bird flew in through the open window".

So Greek calls pale colours "open" rather than "light, bright, pale".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.