Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are on a ship on Hungary's little sea, Lake Balaton."

Translation:Magyarország kis tengerén, a Balatonon vagyunk, egy hajón.

1 year ago

7 Comments


dvanclev
dvanclev

Does Magyarország kis tengerén, a Balatonon, egy hajón vagyunk work too?

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Yes, it is.

While the Duolingo version focusses on the "Balaton", you do it on "egy hajón". But there is no way to see, where the focus of the sentence should be set on.

I don't want to discourage you, but there are so many possible variations, just depending on the part of the sentence you want to focus and on the sequence you want to say it.

Magyarország kis tengerén, a Balatonon vagyunk, egy hajón.

Magyarország kis tengerén, a Balatonon, egy hajón vagyunk.

Mi vagyunk Magyarország kis tengerén, a Balatonon, egy hajón.

A Balatonon vagyunk, Magyarország kis tengerén, egy hajón.

A Balatonon, Magyarország kis tengerén vagyunk, egy hajón.

A Balatonon, Magyarország kis tengerén, egy hajón vagyunk.

Mi vagyunk a Balatonon, Magyarország kis tengerén, egy hajón.

Mi vagyunk egy hajón a Balatonon, Magyarország kis tengerén.

Egy hajón vagyunk a Balatonon, Magyarország kis tengerén.

Egy hajón a Balatonon vagyunk, Magyarország kis tengerén.

Egy hajón a Balatonon, Magyarország kis tengerén, vagyunk.

And there are surely some more :-)

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What a great list! So many possibilities and we learners are still finding enough combinations, which are not acceptable. Ez egy csóda!

1 year ago

dvanclev
dvanclev

Thanks. While these all convey the same facts, the emphasis of some is likely closer to the emphasis of the English sentence, right? (Perhaps mi vagyunk egy hajón Magyarország kis tengerén, a Balatonon?)

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

I use to say focus instead of emphasis :-)

The version you took is using same the sequence of words, but this does not mean, that the emphasis is the same. The main focus is always the place in front of the verb, so you focus on "we".

1 year ago

magzpavz

There are four parts of the sentence, which if they go in any order, there are 432*1=24 possibilies!

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Some words can be switched, while others belong together. So for instance "kis tengerén" have to stay together in exactly this sequence. The same with "egy hajón".

The sentence contains a possessive relationship (or however it is called): "Magyarország kis tengerén" = on Hungarys small sea, or literally: Hungary on its little sea.

Those three words also belong together in this sequence and can't be separated or switched anyhow.

So the mathematical way to calculate the amount of possibilities doesn't make sense at all ;-)

But this relationship was constructed in the simplier way by using the nominative for the Possesser.

The other way to build it up is using the Dative for the Possesser in this way:

"Magyarországnak a kis tengerén"

or

"Magyarországnak kis tengerén"

(The use of the article "a" is more colloquial)

And now it is possible to separate them and also to switch the sequence:

Magyarországnak a kis tengerén, a Balatonon vagyunk, egy hajón.

A kis tengerén Magyarországnak, a Balatonon vagyunk, egy hajón.

So you will finally get more than 24 possibilities ;-)

1 year ago