"Peidiwch dweud wrth eich mam!"

Translation:Don't tell your mother!

December 24, 2016

6 Comments


Rhiannon1953

what is 'wrth' doing in this sentence, please?

December 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

In Welsh we don't have one word for "To tell" so instead it is expressed using the verb "Dweud" (To say) and the preposition "Wrth".

December 24, 2016

Rhiannon1953

That figures. Diolch yn fawr!

December 25, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

"dweud wrth" is used to convey telling to someone.

December 29, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Its best.

October 26, 2017

LaHusky

"..." Says Demi Lovato

June 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.