"Hello!"

Translation:Salut!

December 24, 2016

13 Comments


Tokyolightts_

You can also say, "Ceau!" I am raised by native Romanians, it just depends where in Romania you come from


gelfo

Noroc should be accepted - I know it's very informal and between friends.... but it does mean hello


potestasity

It would just create confusion, especially since its main meaning is "luck". Greetings are taught very early and that's not the moment to teach every alternative possible. Imagine learning about "howdy", "yo", or "sup" in your first English lessons! :P


gelfo

You are right - but it doesn't have to be "taught" - just accepted :)


kintamanate

I would say noroc as Hai noroc, a greeting to a pal or chum. Saying noroc on its own would more commonly be used as a "bless you" for a sneeze.


nbrenn

Everyone I've met in Bucharest just says, "Bună"


kintamanate

Buna ziua is good day. While it is a greeting, it's more specific than a general "hello"


MarkDunshe1

Is there a difference between salut and bună?


bgdnlcts

No, both mean the same thing.


bgdnlcts

Salut and Bună can be seen as Hello and Hi.


MarkDunshe1

What is the difference between Salut and bună?


MarkDunshe1

Oops.. didn't realize i already sent a similar post/comment.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.