"Hello!"

Translation:Salut!

December 24, 2016

9 Comments


JessTheGamer_01

You can also say, "Ceau!" I am raised by native Romanians, it just depends where in Romania you come from

January 6, 2017

gelfo

Noroc should be accepted - I know it's very informal and between friends.... but it does mean hello

December 24, 2016

potestasity

It would just create confusion, especially since its main meaning is "luck". Greetings are taught very early and that's not the moment to teach every alternative possible. Imagine learning about "howdy", "yo", or "sup" in your first English lessons! :P

December 25, 2016

gelfo

You are right - but it doesn't have to be "taught" - just accepted :)

March 24, 2017

kintamanate

I would say noroc as Hai noroc, a greeting to a pal or chum. Saying noroc on its own would more commonly be used as a "bless you" for a sneeze.

December 30, 2017

hananahp

buna ziua!

March 24, 2017

kintamanate

Buna ziua is good day. While it is a greeting, it's more specific than a general "hello"

December 30, 2017

nbrenn

Everyone I've met in Bucharest just says, "Bună"

August 2, 2018

Heather421093

Bună

August 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.