1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I look at my cat."

"I look at my cat."

Translation:Tôi nhìn con mèo của tôi.

December 24, 2016

6 Comments


karenbell390

Kimberly, Xem isn't correct because it means to watch your cat instead of looking at it


seabassman12

Would this sentence also work as "Tôi nhìn con mèo của mình"?


CBlondie

Why is xem not correct in this sentance?


Anthony863489

Xem and nhìn are different just like how in English "to see" and "to look at" are different. Xem and "to see" mean that it happens upon your vision, while nhìn and "to look at" mean you actively direct your gaze at something.


Tini_pn

Hi I am a Vietnamese. I want to explain that " nhìn" it mean " see" and "look" too. It mean "see" When we want to emphasis on what we see. We often add " thấy" behind. Sometime we use " thấy" only . Ex: tôi nhìn thấy/thấy một con chó ( I see a dog) And it mean look" when we want to emphasis on the act of look. We use only " nhìn" sometime we add "vào" behind. Ex: Anh ta nhìn/nhìn vào tôi ( He look at me)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.