"Tôi cần một bảo hiểm cho cái váy của tôi."

Translation:I need an insurance for my skirt.

December 24, 2016

5 Comments


Oshidonimlop

"I need one insurance" sounds really unnatural in English.

December 24, 2016

dtUyaD

Is this correct usage in Vietnamese (in English it would be "one insurance policy" or just "insurance")? What would two insurances mean?

March 30, 2017

JCMcGee

It would mean youre going to prison for fraud!!!!

September 2, 2017

elohels

Bad English translations, seem to be more apparent as this course goes on. Insurance is not a countable noun

November 19, 2017

brendan251715

'Insurance' is an uncountable noun in English, so the translation 'i need insurance for my skirt' should be accepted.

September 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.