"Το μήκος και το πλάτος."

Translation:The length and the width.

12/24/2016, 11:48:35 PM

12 Comments


OChamel

Shouldn't "breadth" also be accepted as a correct answer for πλάτος ?

2/20/2017, 4:31:57 PM

jaye16
Mod

It is and has been for at least 2 months. Which section of the tree was this on? Strenghen skills? multiple choice? etc or the tree itself? Your input will help us overcome these issues. Thank you.

2/20/2017, 4:39:15 PM

OChamel

It was in the tree, when I first did the "sizes" section (on mobile version). I wrote "The length and breadth".

Thanks!

2/20/2017, 4:48:55 PM

jaye16
Mod

Oh, of course, the mobile version comes straight from the Duobot and bypasses our edits. I'll report it. Thanks for the input.

2/20/2017, 5:47:38 PM

solidgitarius

I thought πλάτος was related to the name Plato. And Wiktionary says of the etymology of Plato:

Via Latin, from Ancient Greek Πλάτων (Plátōn), from πλατύς (platús, “broad, wide”), either because of Plato's robust body, or wide forehead or the breadth of his eloquence.

7/4/2017, 2:10:47 AM

Avi147

Just letting you know that in these audio tracks when the first word is the definite article it cannot be heard (for instance here I could not hear the word το before μήκος at all and this has already happened to me twice so I don't know whether it is a problem with every track or a bug)

12/24/2016, 11:48:35 PM

D_..
Mod

I can hear το just fine in this one, if you come across another where there seems to be a problem, let us know. Thanks!

12/25/2016, 12:21:48 AM

jaye16
Mod

I'm going to agree with D_.. . Not only can it be heard but it is rather emphasized it might be a question of becoming familiar with the language. I'm sure it will work itself out with practice.

12/27/2016, 4:59:58 PM

charnfield

Should this be ''ο μήκος και ο πλάτος''?

1/8/2018, 10:52:57 PM

kirakrakra

Yes, check them out.

Most -ος words are masculine but some are neuter or even feminine

-ος words for dimensions are neuter: height = το ύψος, length = το μήκος, breadth, width = το πλάτος (also geogr breadth), το φάρδος, το εύρος (also amplitude)

Nominatve plural (= ackusative pl) is funny: τα ύψη, τα μήκη, τα πλάτη ...

2/20/2018, 1:25:40 PM

jaye16
Mod

Well done this should help a lot of people. Thanks.

2/20/2018, 2:34:04 PM

jaye16
Mod

Both words are neuter so need το. Check them out here: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

1/9/2018, 4:01:01 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.