1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μήκος και το πλάτος."

"Το μήκος και το πλάτος."

Translation:The length and the width.

December 24, 2016

12 Comments


OChamel

Shouldn't "breadth" also be accepted as a correct answer for πλάτος ?


jaye16
Mod

It is and has been for at least 2 months. Which section of the tree was this on? Strenghen skills? multiple choice? etc or the tree itself? Your input will help us overcome these issues. Thank you.


OChamel

It was in the tree, when I first did the "sizes" section (on mobile version). I wrote "The length and breadth".

Thanks!


jaye16
Mod

Oh, of course, the mobile version comes straight from the Duobot and bypasses our edits. I'll report it. Thanks for the input.


solidgitarius

I thought πλάτος was related to the name Plato. And Wiktionary says of the etymology of Plato:

Via Latin, from Ancient Greek Πλάτων (Plátōn), from πλατύς (platús, “broad, wide”), either because of Plato's robust body, or wide forehead or the breadth of his eloquence.


Avi147

Just letting you know that in these audio tracks when the first word is the definite article it cannot be heard (for instance here I could not hear the word το before μήκος at all and this has already happened to me twice so I don't know whether it is a problem with every track or a bug)


D_..
Mod

    I can hear το just fine in this one, if you come across another where there seems to be a problem, let us know. Thanks!


jaye16
    Mod

    I'm going to agree with D_.. . Not only can it be heard but it is rather emphasized it might be a question of becoming familiar with the language. I'm sure it will work itself out with practice.


charnfield

    Should this be ''ο μήκος και ο πλάτος''?


kirakrakra

    Yes, check them out.

    Most -ος words are masculine but some are neuter or even feminine

    -ος words for dimensions are neuter: height = το ύψος, length = το μήκος, breadth, width = το πλάτος (also geogr breadth), το φάρδος, το εύρος (also amplitude)

    Nominatve plural (= ackusative pl) is funny: τα ύψη, τα μήκη, τα πλάτη ...


jaye16
    Mod

    Well done this should help a lot of people. Thanks.


jaye16
    Mod

    Both words are neuter so need το. Check them out here: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.