"Η μεγάλη πλημμύρα."

Translation:The big flood.

December 25, 2016

12 Comments


LenaKoutis

The large flood?

December 25, 2016

Dimitra956826

I'm not too sure about this one. Personally, it seems to me like when people are talking or writing about natural disaster, like floods, earτhquakes, etc, both in English and in Greek, big covers it way better than large does, because it does have the meaning of major, Important as well. Not just big in size, but of importance as well. That's just my opinion though ^.^

December 25, 2016

mizinamo

"big flood" sounds better to me, too, and "large flood" sounds odd to me.

December 25, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

As a native English speaker, to me, "the large flood" does not necessarily sound incorrect, but "the big flood" definitely does sound better. As a side note, I recommend adding "the great flood" as an acceptable option (As Dimitra hints with her comment, "great" is another adjective that conveys both an idea of "big" and also "major," plus for English speakers, "the great flood" sounds familiar due to its Biblical reference).

February 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, 'The great flood' is already an accepted translation ^.^

February 12, 2017

Goren17

The great deluge should also be accepted

July 12, 2018

TassoK

I would think "large flood" works as well. There are times when you are describing a flood that is not necessarily a natural disaster such as a flood in the house from a pipe bursting. In a case like this saying "large" would be correct ( in my opinion). " there was a large flood in my kitchen from a broken sink". works just as well as "big" and is not necessarily "great" in this instance. Since the phrase is "η μεγαλη πλημμυρα" we don't have full context of what is being spoken about. Hence, I believe "large, big, great" are all acceptable.

August 6, 2018

jayfender

In terms of size or quantity, large = big. No two ways about it :) "big" can mean "important" when large can't. So could "the important flood" be accepted? :P in any case, "large" should be accepted here

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Large" is really uncommon in this context and as we see in the comments above, "large flood" is not a safe bet, really. As far as "important" is concerned, it's mostly used in cases like "the big day, the big match" etc, but, in any case, the Greek word for "important" is "σημαντικός", which fits better in other sentences and has been used as the main translation in those cases.

November 17, 2018

jayfender

Maybe it's more academic sounding, but it's correct English. It should not be marked wrong.

https://www.earth-surf-dynam-discuss.net/esurf-2018-44/

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~floods/archiveatlas/index.htm

The World's Largest Floods, Past and Present - USGS Publications Warehouse PDF

https://pubs.usgs.gov › pdf › circ1254

November 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, those are the sources I found as well, there are very few of them, that's why I said it's uncommon. Anyway, I'm adding it, but we try to avoid adding uncommon alternatives because the list can just keep going and going.

November 17, 2018

jayfender

That makes sense! Η δουλειά σου είναι δύσκολη. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

November 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.