1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μεγάλη πλημμύρα."

"Η μεγάλη πλημμύρα."

Translation:The big flood.

December 25, 2016

20 Comments


Goren17

The great deluge should also be accepted


Dimitra956826

I'm not too sure about this one. Personally, it seems to me like when people are talking or writing about natural disaster, like floods, earτhquakes, etc, both in English and in Greek, big covers it way better than large does, because it does have the meaning of major, Important as well. Not just big in size, but of importance as well. That's just my opinion though ^.^


RaleighStarbuck

As a native English speaker, to me, "the large flood" does not necessarily sound incorrect, but "the big flood" definitely does sound better. As a side note, I recommend adding "the great flood" as an acceptable option (As Dimitra hints with her comment, "great" is another adjective that conveys both an idea of "big" and also "major," plus for English speakers, "the great flood" sounds familiar due to its Biblical reference).


Dimitra956826

Yes, 'The great flood' is already an accepted translation ^.^


mahdaeng

No, it's not accepted. I was just marked wrong on that one.


troll1995

It is accepted. Maybe you made some other small mistake?


mahdaeng

It is possible that I may have made a mistake (e.g., misspelling "the"). I will attach a screenshot if it happens to me again.


jaye16

Even easier than a screenshot is to make a Report then send us a comment here.

If your sentence was rejected there must have been an error.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


mizinamo

"big flood" sounds better to me, too, and "large flood" sounds odd to me.


TassoK

I would think "large flood" works as well. There are times when you are describing a flood that is not necessarily a natural disaster such as a flood in the house from a pipe bursting. In a case like this saying "large" would be correct ( in my opinion). " there was a large flood in my kitchen from a broken sink". works just as well as "big" and is not necessarily "great" in this instance. Since the phrase is "η μεγαλη πλημμυρα" we don't have full context of what is being spoken about. Hence, I believe "large, big, great" are all acceptable.


jayfender

In terms of size or quantity, large = big. No two ways about it :) "big" can mean "important" when large can't. So could "the important flood" be accepted? :P in any case, "large" should be accepted here


G.Georgopoulos

"Large" is really uncommon in this context and as we see in the comments above, "large flood" is not a safe bet, really. As far as "important" is concerned, it's mostly used in cases like "the big day, the big match" etc, but, in any case, the Greek word for "important" is "σημαντικός", which fits better in other sentences and has been used as the main translation in those cases.


jayfender

Maybe it's more academic sounding, but it's correct English. It should not be marked wrong.

https://www.earth-surf-dynam-discuss.net/esurf-2018-44/

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~floods/archiveatlas/index.htm

The World's Largest Floods, Past and Present - USGS Publications Warehouse PDF

https://pubs.usgs.gov › pdf › circ1254


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, those are the sources I found as well, there are very few of them, that's why I said it's uncommon. Anyway, I'm adding it, but we try to avoid adding uncommon alternatives because the list can just keep going and going.


jayfender

That makes sense! Η δουλειά σου είναι δύσκολη. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


mahdaeng

"The great flood" should also be accepted, but is not.


jaye16

"The great flood." is one of the accepted translations. You should have made a Report on the exercise page..."My sentence should be accepted." so we could proceed to learn what the issue was.


mahdaeng

Thank you, @jaye16. If the issue occurs again, I will do that.


Isidor868839

why is inundation wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.