"She must go."

Translation:Rhaid iddi hi fynd.

December 25, 2016

4 Comments


Bancrates

What in God's name is going on here? Where does that word 'iddi' come from and what does it mean? Oh Christ I'm tearing my bloody hair out trying to learn this language, the grammar is like nothing else on earth!

December 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Hi, thanks for the message, sorry to hear you're finding the grammar difficult.

There is an explanation of what is happening here in the notes for the unit which are available on the web version of Duolingo.

Briefly what is happening is that the preposition 'i' is altered by some pronouns.

Here is the unaltered versions:-

Rhaid i Sioned fynd = Sioned must go/has to go (lit:- Necessary to Sioned go)

Rhaid i fi fynd = I must go/have to go (lit:- Necessary to me go)

The third person singular and plural pronouns change the preposition

eg:- Rhaid iddi hi fynd = She must go/has to go (lit:- Necessary to her go)

The other changes are 'Rhaid iddo fe fynd' (he must go) and 'Rhaid iddyn nhw fynd' (They must go)

Hope that helps.

Further explanations can be found in chapter 18 (Uned 18) here:- https://cls.byu.edu/welsh/BYU_Cwrs_Mynediad.html

December 25, 2016

Bancrates

Thank you so much, this is one of the most helpful and informative responses I've ever seen on line or even in writing at all. I'm so sorry I didn't read the notes in detail, I've been racing through some of these sections, so thanks for pointing that out. The literal translations you've given here are also supremely useful and they really help make sense oh this.

Honestly, I couldn't thank you enough, this is a model comment and hugely helpful to me, so thank you.

December 26, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

When using 'i' in a construction, it conjugates for we, they, he, and she:

iddyn ni / iddyn nhw / iddo fe (fo) / iddi hi

December 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.