"Plato studied political philosophy."

Translation:Ο Πλάτωνας μελέτησε την πολιτική φιλοσοφία.

December 25, 2016

5 Comments


UralMasha

Why "ο πλάτωνας μελετούσε την πολιτική φιλοσοφία" is not accepted? I think παρατατικός tense fits here

December 25, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

That would be "Plato was studying political philosophy". Παρατατικός is Past Continuous in English, while here, Αόριστος is needed. ^.^

December 25, 2016

JacobPast177

I thought the simple past can be used for continual actions in the past as well. At the site Perfect English Grammar, for example, they state (among other uses):

2: We use it with finished actions, states or habits in the past when we know from general knowledge that the time period has finished. This includes when the person we are talking about is dead.

(Italics mine)

April 17, 2018

Lng52-._

So, do you always need "Ο" before Plato, Socrates, etc.?

February 26, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. The article is always necessary before names. ^.^

February 26, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.