"Ο μέγιστος και ο ελάχιστος."

Translation:The maximum and the minimum.

December 25, 2016

13 Comments


solidgitarius

Μέγιστος reminds me of Hermes Trismegistus, (Ancient Greek: Ἑρμῆς ὁ Τρισμέγιστος, "thrice-greatest Hermes"; Latin: Mercurius ter Maximus).

July 3, 2017

UralMasha

Why not "the maximal and the minimal" ?

December 25, 2016

troll1995

Added! Thanks for the input! :)

December 25, 2016

DianaWard7

What is the difference between ο ελάχιστος and το ελάχιστο? They are both used as nouns in the examples.

June 18, 2019

JamesL629559

The Latin here loses part of the original Greek meaning.

February 2, 2018

bonbayel

Could this also be 'the biggest/greatest and the smallest/least'?

February 17, 2018

konosp

Yes.

April 16, 2018

Liascon

are there any practical differences in usage between this meaning and "ο μεγαλύτερος και ο μικρότερος"?

October 31, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I think it'll be easier with some examples:

1)The oldest/youngest sister: Η μεγαλύτερη/μικρότερη αδερφή

2)The biggest/smallest portion: Either is fine.

3)It was the least I could do: Ήταν το ελάχιστο που μπορούσα να κάνω.

4)The biggest problem/fear: Το μεγαλύτερο πρόβλημα/Ο μεγαλύτερος φόβος

5)The local maximum/minimum (mathematics): Το τοπικό μέγιστο/ελάχιστο

Hope this helps ;)

November 3, 2018

Tony36311

I used the biggest and the smallest and it was marked wrong..

December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

This sentence is included in the alternatives, so we need a screenshot. Still, it's not the best translation possible, take a look at my examples above, maybe they can be of help.

December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Edit: This alternative has now been deleted, it's better like this (I wrote this as a different comment so that you get a notification).

December 10, 2018

pjaysnowden

I got is wrong with the biggest and least. Both should be right....no?

July 15, 2019, 2:40 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.