1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μέγιστος και ο ελάχιστος."

"Ο μέγιστος και ο ελάχιστος."

Translation:The maximum and the minimum.

December 25, 2016

20 Comments


solidgitarius

Μέγιστος reminds me of Hermes Trismegistus, (Ancient Greek: Ἑρμῆς ὁ Τρισμέγιστος, "thrice-greatest Hermes"; Latin: Mercurius ter Maximus).


bonbayel

Could this also be 'the biggest/greatest and the smallest/least'?


UralMasha

Why not "the maximal and the minimal" ?


troll1995
Mod

Added! Thanks for the input! :)


DianaWard7

What is the difference between ο ελάχιστος and το ελάχιστο? They are both used as nouns in the examples.


G.Georgopoulos

Ο ελάχιστος is a masculine adjective, whereas "Το ελάχιστο" is a neuter adjective as well as an adjectival noun, as in the following example:

It was the least I could do = Ήταν το ελάχιστο/λιγότερο που μπορούσα να κάνω"


Litchic22

Would ο μέγιστος και ο ελάχιστος also work for - the most and the least, or are there different words for them?


G.Georgopoulos

"Ο περισσότερος και ο λιγότερος/ελάχιστος."


Tony36311

I used the biggest and the smallest and it was marked wrong..


G.Georgopoulos

This sentence is included in the alternatives, so we need a screenshot. Still, it's not the best translation possible, take a look at my examples above, maybe they can be of help.


G.Georgopoulos

Edit: This alternative has now been deleted, it's better like this (I wrote this as a different comment so that you get a notification).


JamesL629559

The Latin here loses part of the original Greek meaning.


Liascon

are there any practical differences in usage between this meaning and "ο μεγαλύτερος και ο μικρότερος"?


G.Georgopoulos

I think it'll be easier with some examples:

1)The oldest/youngest sister: Η μεγαλύτερη/μικρότερη αδερφή

2)The biggest/smallest portion: Either is fine.

3)It was the least I could do: Ήταν το ελάχιστο που μπορούσα να κάνω.

4)The biggest problem/fear: Το μεγαλύτερο πρόβλημα/Ο μεγαλύτερος φόβος

5)The local maximum/minimum (mathematics): Το τοπικό μέγιστο/ελάχιστο

Hope this helps ;)


pjaysnowden

I got is wrong with the biggest and least. Both should be right....no?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it was added some time ago.


Jezza11

Is there an English word that derives from ελάχιστος so we can remember it more easily Pllease?


mizinamo

Is there an English word that derives from ελάχιστος

Doesn't look like it.

(I only found a genus of moths, but scientific names are not really "English words".)


Jezza11

Thanks for trying. I couldn't find anything. Some words are just hard to remember when you get past 70! Even English ones! LOL

PS: I just thought of "lacking" doesn't mean small but it sounds a bit similar to ελάχιστος so that will have to do for me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.