"Heddwch"

Translation:Peace

December 25, 2016

6 Comments


Mark841597

Heddwch ar ddaear! Nadolig llawer! (25/12/16)

December 25, 2016

Hatakend

I'm used to the ending " WCH" denoting a command. Are we being commanded to "HEDD"? In which case, what is "HEDD"? Just asking.

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

No.

In the GPC dictionary, this seems to be from hedd (which also means "peace" + -wch(1) which is a noun ending, rather than with -wch(2) which is the command form verb ending or with -wch(3) which is the ending for some conjugated prepositions.

September 1, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you, mizinamo, though it does seem like demonstrating the difference between left and right using billiard balls as models. 3 different 'wch' s. Does it boil down to a matter of context which one applies?

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

Well, or a matter of history.

I don't see etymology information for any of those three suffixes but I imagine that it's just coincidence that they look the same in modern Welsh. (Well, 2 + 3 might be related as they're all related to chi, but 1 is probably separate.)

A bit like how "sticky" in English means something that sticks (is like glue), not something that is like a stick (a piece of wood) -- the two words "stick" happen to look the same. On the other hand, "rocky" is something that is like a rock, not something that rocks (back and forth).

September 1, 2017

Hatakend

Yes. I see what you mean. A matter of context then. After you get used to it, it's easy. Thanks again, mizinamo.

September 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.