1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đánh giá cao sự ng…

"Chúng tôi đánh giá cao sự nghiêm túc của các nhà lãnh đạo."

Translation:We appreciate the seriousness of the leaders.

December 25, 2016

13 Comments


trett

Cao means 'tall' but can also mean 'high'. In this example it's used to mean "We think HIGHLY of your work." Another example: High quality = Chất lượng cao.


Hillary602594

Sooooooo fast!!! Ugh!!!


domhah

Sounds like vienamese propaganda if you know what i meanXD


KflHZ

I think if he tried, he could probably say that a little faster.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

What is the function of cao ?


HngSenJohn

Yes please ănswer. Cao nghĩa là gì?


HaoLien

SLOW!! WHY SO FAST??


Redactedname932

I don't think the second the is neccasary


lonephoenix08

Its pretty good to get used to the lingo. :) I like the speed.


KflHZ

It's not a good way to teach a new language.


MarizaTruong

Cao = tall Cao (in this sentence) = highly

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.