"The cook and the waiter."

Translation:Ο μάγειρας και ο σερβιτόρος.

December 25, 2016

4 Comments


Odontoceto

Ο μάγειρας και η σερβιτόρα should be accepted. I reported it.

December 25, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Added! Thanks!

December 25, 2016

Dennis385858

I'm sorry but I don't understand. The question asks us to translate the English 'waiter' which is masculine. So why is 'η σερβιτόρα' which is feminine acceptable as an answer?

December 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

How is the English word 'waiter' masculine only?
Current usage allows 'waiter' to refer to both men and women, as does 'actor'. ;)

December 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.