1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The cook and the waiter."

"The cook and the waiter."

Translation:Ο μάγειρας και ο σερβιτόρος.

December 25, 2016

6 Comments


Odontoceto

Ο μάγειρας και η σερβιτόρα should be accepted. I reported it.


troll1995
Mod

Added! Thanks!


Dennis385858

I'm sorry but I don't understand. The question asks us to translate the English 'waiter' which is masculine. So why is 'η σερβιτόρα' which is feminine acceptable as an answer?


D_..
Mod

    How is the English word 'waiter' masculine only?
    Current usage allows 'waiter' to refer to both men and women, as does 'actor'. ;)


MDR215875

    A waiter is a waiter as far as I am concerned and a waitress is a waitress , If I asked for a waiter a female would not come . I'm British and would never ask for the waiter if all were female. Maybe in Greece it doesn't matter but here in Gt.Britain it does.


troll1995
    Mod

    Greek is a highly gendered language so it matters, probably more than it does in English. But D_... above explained that the current trend is not to use waitress, actress, hostess etc and that's why η σερβιτόρα is accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.